Odyssey Charter School

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Wilmington, Delaware

Odyssey Charter School in Wilmington, Delaware enrolled 2,286 students in 2024-25 with 180.0 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Delaware median of 12.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 58% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Delaware: 88.9%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

2,123 students in 2022-23, 2,192 students in 2023-24, 2,286 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 163.0 to 180.0.

Students enrolled at Odyssey Charter School by school year2022-23: 2,123, 2023-24: 2,192, 2024-25: 2,28601k2k3k2022-232,1232023-242,1922024-252,286
Students enrolled at Odyssey Charter School by school year2022-23: 2,123, 2023-24: 2,192, 2024-25: 2,28601k2k3k2022-232,1232023-242,1922024-252,286
Students enrolled at Odyssey Charter School by school year2022-23: 2,123, 2023-24: 2,192, 2024-25: 2,28601k2k3k2022-232,1232023-242,1922024-252,286
Students enrolled at Odyssey Charter School by school year2022-23: 2,123, 2023-24: 2,192, 2024-25: 2,28601k2k3k2022-232,1232023-242,1922024-252,286
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,123163.013.0
2023-242,192177.012.4
2024-252,286180.012.7

12.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 52 of every 100 Delaware schools of this kind

Among the 21 Delaware schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware other schools, 2024-2521 values from 3.5 to 24.0; Odyssey Charter School 12.7; state median 12.5.0102030students per full-time teacherOdyssey Charter School 12.7state median 12.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Delaware other schools, 2024-2521 values from 3.5 to 24.0; Odyssey Charter School 12.7; state median 12.5.0102030students per full-time teacherOdyssey Charter School 12.7state median 12.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Delaware other schools, 2024-2521 values from 3.5 to 24.0; Odyssey Charter School 12.7; state median 12.5.0102030students per full-time teacherOdyssey Charter School 12.7state median 12.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Delaware other schools, 2024-2521 values from 3.5 to 24.0; Odyssey Charter School 12.7; state median 12.5.0102030students per full-time teacherOdyssey Charter School 12.7state median 12.5U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

8 AP courses and one counselor per 497 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Odyssey Charter School enrolled 1,988 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 77 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses8
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 497 of the 1,988 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions77
  • Chronically absent9.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

34.5% of students were Black, 30.7% White, 18.0% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Black34.5%
  2. White30.7%
  3. Asian18.0%
  4. Hispanic10.0%
  5. Two or more races6.3%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Odyssey Charter School scored proficient or above: 58% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDelaware
Reading and language arts, 2021-2258%58%42.2%
Math, 2022-2344%43% (2021-22)30.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 70 students in Odyssey Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtDelaware
Four-year graduation rate95% or more95% or more88.9%
Students in the class707010,914

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Wilmington

6 public schools of this kind in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment; Odyssey Charter School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Odyssey Charter School2,28612.7not reported
Mount Pleasant Elementary School67413.4not reported
Red Clay Early Years Program33512.9not reported
Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School31724.0not reported
Douglass School119not reportednot reported
First State School213.5not reported

All public schools in Wilmington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Odyssey Charter School

  1. Douglass SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 119 students (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. First State SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.7 miles away: 21 students, 3.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  3. Compare Odyssey Charter School with Douglass SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Odyssey Charter School spends per student$14,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,631
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareOdyssey Charter School is the number 2 by size of 25 Delaware schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#2 of 25
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 12.5 for schools of this kind.12.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Odyssey Charter School

  1. How many students attend Odyssey Charter School?
    2,286 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,123 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Wilmington, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Odyssey Charter School?
    12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for schools of this kind is 12.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Odyssey Charter School a Title I school?
    Odyssey Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Odyssey Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Odyssey Charter School scored proficient or above: 58% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Odyssey Charter School?
    95% or more of the 70 students in Odyssey Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Odyssey Charter School in?
    Odyssey Charter School, NCES district ID 1000026. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100002600259 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22