Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Wilmington, Delaware

Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School in Wilmington, Delaware enrolled 317 students in 2024-25 with 13.2 full-time teachers, 24.0 students per teacher against the Delaware median of 12.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%

247 students in 2022-23, 272 students in 2023-24, 317 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.2 to 13.2.

Students enrolled at Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School by school year2022-23: 247, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-232472023-242722024-25317
Students enrolled at Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School by school year2022-23: 247, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-232472023-242722024-25317
Students enrolled at Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School by school year2022-23: 247, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-232472023-242722024-25317
Students enrolled at Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School by school year2022-23: 247, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-232472023-242722024-25317
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324716.215.2
2023-2427214.219.2
2024-2531713.224.0

24.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Delaware schools of this kind

Among the 21 Delaware schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware other schools, 2024-2521 values from 3.5 to 24.0; This school 24.0; state median 12.5.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 12.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Delaware other schools, 2024-2521 values from 3.5 to 24.0; This school 24.0; state median 12.5.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 12.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Delaware other schools, 2024-2521 values from 3.5 to 24.0; This school 24.0; state median 12.5.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 12.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Delaware other schools, 2024-2521 values from 3.5 to 24.0; This school 24.0; state median 12.5.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 12.5U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

54.6% of students were White, 35.3% Black, 5.0% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White54.6%
  2. Black35.3%
  3. Asian5.0%
  4. Hispanic2.2%
  5. Two or more races1.9%
  6. American Indian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Wilmington

6 public schools of this kind in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment; Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Odyssey Charter School2,28612.7not reported
Mount Pleasant Elementary School67413.4not reported
Red Clay Early Years Program33512.9not reported
Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School31724.0not reported
Douglass School119not reportednot reported
First State School213.5not reported

All public schools in Wilmington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School

  1. Mount Pleasant Elementary SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.8 miles away: 674 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  2. First State SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.9 miles away: 21 students, 3.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
  3. Compare Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School with Mount Pleasant Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Brandywine School District spends per student$21,228 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,228
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareBush (Charles W.) Pre-School is the number 13 by size of 25 Delaware schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#13 of 25
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher24.0 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 12.5 for schools of this kind.24.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School

  1. How many students attend Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School?
    317 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 247 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Wilmington, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School?
    24.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for schools of this kind is 12.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School a Title I school?
    Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School in?
    Brandywine School District, NCES district ID 1001240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100124000277 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22