First State School

Public school, grades 1 to 11 · Wilmington, Delaware

First State School in Wilmington, Delaware enrolled 21 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 3.5 students per teacher against the Delaware median of 12.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).

Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 20%

18 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 6.0.

Students enrolled at First State School by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23182023-24182024-2521
Students enrolled at First State School by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23182023-24182024-2521
Students enrolled at First State School by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23182023-24182024-2521
Students enrolled at First State School by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23182023-24182024-2521
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23185.03.6
2023-24186.03.0
2024-25216.03.5

3.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Delaware schools of this kind

Among the 21 Delaware schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware other schools, 2024-2521 values from 3.5 to 24.0; First State School 3.5; state median 12.5.0102030students per full-time teacherFirst State School 3.5state median 12.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Delaware other schools, 2024-2521 values from 3.5 to 24.0; First State School 3.5; state median 12.5.0102030students per full-time teacherFirst State School 3.5state median 12.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Delaware other schools, 2024-2521 values from 3.5 to 24.0; First State School 3.5; state median 12.5.0102030students per full-time teacherFirst State School 3.5state median 12.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Delaware other schools, 2024-2521 values from 3.5 to 24.0; First State School 3.5; state median 12.5.0102030students per full-time teacherFirst State School 3.5state median 12.5U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection First State School enrolled 18 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent94.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.9% of students were Black, 14.3% White, 14.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black61.9%
  2. White14.3%
  3. Two or more races14.3%
  4. Hispanic9.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at First State School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDelaware
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%42%42.2%
Math, 2022-23under 50%30% (2021-22)30.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Wilmington

6 public schools of this kind in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment; First State School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Odyssey Charter School2,28612.7not reported
Mount Pleasant Elementary School67413.4not reported
Red Clay Early Years Program33512.9not reported
Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School31724.0not reported
Douglass School119not reportednot reported
First State School213.5not reported

All public schools in Wilmington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about First State School

  1. Douglass SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 119 students (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Odyssey Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.7 miles away: 2,286 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  3. Compare First State School with Douglass SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Red Clay Consolidated School District spends per student$22,094 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,094
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareFirst State School is the number 25 by size of 25 Delaware schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#25 of 25
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher3.5 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 12.5 for schools of this kind.3.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about First State School

  1. How many students attend First State School?
    21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Wilmington, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at First State School?
    3.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for schools of this kind is 12.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is First State School a Title I school?
    First State School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at First State School do on state tests?
    The students tested at First State School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is First State School in?
    Red Clay Consolidated School District, NCES district ID 1001300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100130000116 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22