Douglass School
Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Wilmington, Delaware
Douglass School in Wilmington, Delaware enrolled 119 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Delaware: 42.2% and 29.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
86 students in 2022-23, 91 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 86 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 91 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Douglass School enrolled 50 students and reported no counselor; it reported 15 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions15
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
73.9% of students were Black, 12.6% Hispanic, 5.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black73.9%
- Hispanic12.6%
- Two or more races5.9%
- White5.0%
- American Indian2.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Douglass School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Delaware |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 35% | 42.2% |
| Math | under 50% | 24% | 29.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Wilmington
6 public schools of this kind in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment; Douglass School is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Odyssey Charter School | 2,286 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Mount Pleasant Elementary School | 674 | 13.4 | not reported |
| Red Clay Early Years Program | 335 | 12.9 | not reported |
| Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School | 317 | 24.0 | not reported |
| Douglass School | 119 | not reported | not reported |
| First State School | 21 | 3.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Douglass School
- Odyssey Charter SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 2,286 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- First State SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 21 students, 3.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Douglass School with Odyssey Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Christina School District spends per student$33,954 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$33,954
- The largest public schools in DelawareDouglass School is the number 18 by size of 25 Delaware schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#18 of 25
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Douglass School
How many students attend Douglass School?
119 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 86 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Wilmington, DE.Is Douglass School a Title I school?
Douglass School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Douglass School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Douglass School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Douglass School in?
Christina School District, NCES district ID 1000200. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100020000010 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.