Public schools in Wilmington, DE
Wilmington has 51 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 14 high, 5 middle, 26 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 31,306 students. They are run by 14 districts and agencies; Red Clay Consolidated School District runs 21 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 14 districts and agencies that run Wilmington's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Wilmington | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Clay Consolidated School District | 21 | 14,771 | $22,094 |
| Brandywine School District | 14 | 10,367 | $21,228 |
| Christina School District | 4 | 13,092 | $33,954 |
| New Castle County Vocational-Technical School District | 2 | 4,688 | $22,587 |
| Odyssey Charter School | 1 | 2,123 | $14,631 |
| Charter School of Wilmington | 1 | 968 | $10,086 |
| First State Montessori Academy | 1 | 629 | $13,615 |
| Kuumba Academy Charter School | 1 | 643 | $23,305 |
| Thomas Edison Charter School | 1 | 632 | $16,334 |
| Delaware Military Academy | 1 | 584 | $12,815 |
| East Side Charter School | 1 | 472 | $20,684 |
| Freire Schools | 1 | 450 | $18,793 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
14 high schools in Wilmington, 12,166 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delcastle Technical High School | 1,605 | 13.6 | not reported | New Castle County Vocational-Technical |
| Conrad Schools of Science | 1,164 | 18.2 | not reported | Red Clay Consolidated |
| Mount Pleasant High School | 1,084 | 15.2 | not reported | Brandywine |
| Dickinson (John) School | 1,027 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Red Clay Consolidated |
| Concord High School | 994 | 14.8 | not reported | Brandywine |
| Charter School of Wilmington | 977 | 19.2 | not reported | Charter School of Wilmington |
| Calloway (Cab) School of the Arts | 941 | 19.6 | not reported | Red Clay Consolidated |
| McKean (Thomas) High School | 920 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Red Clay Consolidated |
| Howard High School of Technology | 905 | 15.7 | not reported | New Castle County Vocational-Technical |
| Brandywine High School | 897 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Brandywine |
The other 4 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| duPont (Alexis I.) High School | 550 | 13.8 | All free (CEP) | Red Clay Consolidated |
| Delaware Military Academy | 547 | 14.8 | not reported | Delaware Military Academy |
| Freire Charter School | 406 | 23.9 | All free (CEP) | Freire Schools |
| Great Oaks Charter School | 149 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Great Oaks Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in Wilmington, 3,372 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talley Middle School | 900 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Brandywine |
| Springer Middle School | 776 | 13.6 | not reported | Brandywine |
| duPont (Pierre S.) Middle School | 730 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Brandywine |
| Stanton Middle School | 558 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Red Clay Consolidated |
| Skyline Middle School | 408 | 11.7 | All free (CEP) | Red Clay Consolidated |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
26 elementary schools in Wilmington, 12,016 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandywine Springs School | 941 | 15.3 | not reported | Red Clay Consolidated |
| First State Montessori Academy | 657 | 19.3 | not reported | First State Montessori Academy |
| The Bancroft School | 616 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Christina |
| Kuumba Academy Charter School | 594 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Kuumba Academy Charter School |
| The Bayard School | 571 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Christina |
| Edison (Thomas A.) Charter School | 557 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Thomas Edison Charter School |
| Baltz (Austin D.) Elementary School | 549 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Red Clay Consolidated |
| Linden Hill Elementary School | 532 | 15.4 | not reported | Red Clay Consolidated |
| Richardson Park Elementary School | 522 | 9.9 | All free (CEP) | Red Clay Consolidated |
| Hanby Elementary School | 520 | 13.3 | not reported | Brandywine |
The other 16 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 other schools in Wilmington, 3,752 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odyssey Charter School | 2,286 | 12.7 | not reported | Odyssey Charter School |
| Mount Pleasant Elementary School | 674 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Brandywine |
| Red Clay Early Years Program | 335 | 12.9 | not reported | Red Clay Consolidated |
| Bush (Charles W.) Pre-School | 317 | 24.0 | All free (CEP) | Brandywine |
| Douglass School | 119 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Christina |
| First State School | 21 | 3.5 | not reported | Red Clay Consolidated |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Wilmington's public schools compare with Delaware's
The median Wilmington school has 13.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Delaware median of 14.5. 61% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 66% across the state. Its median school enrolls 532 students (state 517).
| Wilmington | Delaware | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.4 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 532 | 517 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 61% | 66% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 61% | 45% |
| Charter schools | 20% | 10% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 51 Wilmington schools and the 222 Delaware schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Wilmington
- Red Clay Consolidated School DistrictRuns 21 of Wilmington's 51 public schools and spent $22,094 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,094
- Delcastle Technical High School, the largest high school in Wilmington1,605 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.1,605
- Compare Red Clay Consolidated School District with Brandywine School DistrictWilmington's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in DelawareDelaware's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Wilmington addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Delaware
- Newark28 schools
- Dover19 schools
- Middletown15 schools
- New Castle14 schools
- Camden8 schools
- Georgetown7 schools
- Seaford7 schools
- Smyrna6 schools
Questions about schools in Wilmington
How many public schools are in Wilmington, DE?
51 public schools with an address in Wilmington were open in 2024-25: 14 high, 5 middle, 26 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 31,306 students. 10 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Wilmington?
Delcastle Technical High School, with 1,605 students in 2024-25 (New Castle County Vocational-Technical School District).Which districts run Wilmington's schools?
Red Clay Consolidated School District (21 schools), Brandywine School District (14 schools), Christina School District (4 schools), New Castle County Vocational-Technical School District (2 schools), and 10 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25