Mount Pleasant High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Wilmington, Delaware

Mount Pleasant High School in Wilmington, Delaware enrolled 1,084 students in 2024-25 with 71.1 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Delaware high-school median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 48% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 18% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Delaware: 88.9%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

1,107 students in 2022-23, 1,074 students in 2023-24, 1,084 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 77.1 to 71.1.

Students enrolled at Mount Pleasant High School by school year2022-23: 1,107, 2023-24: 1,074, 2024-25: 1,08405001k1.5k2022-231,1072023-241,0742024-251,084
Students enrolled at Mount Pleasant High School by school year2022-23: 1,107, 2023-24: 1,074, 2024-25: 1,08405001k1.5k2022-231,1072023-241,0742024-251,084
Students enrolled at Mount Pleasant High School by school year2022-23: 1,107, 2023-24: 1,074, 2024-25: 1,08405001k1.5k2022-231,1072023-241,0742024-251,084
Students enrolled at Mount Pleasant High School by school year2022-23: 1,107, 2023-24: 1,074, 2024-25: 1,08405001k1.5k2022-231,1072023-241,0742024-251,084
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,10777.114.4
2023-241,07472.114.9
2024-251,08471.115.2

15.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 Delaware high schools

Among the 40 Delaware high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware high schools, 2024-2540 values from 9.2 to 24.3; This school 15.2; state median 15.4.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 15.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Delaware high schools, 2024-2540 values from 9.2 to 24.3; This school 15.2; state median 15.4.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 15.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Delaware high schools, 2024-2540 values from 9.2 to 24.3; This school 15.2; state median 15.4.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 15.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Delaware high schools, 2024-2540 values from 9.2 to 24.3; This school 15.2; state median 15.4.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 15.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

10 AP courses and one counselor per 223 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mount Pleasant High School enrolled 1,117 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 84 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses10
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 223 of the 1,117 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions84
  • Chronically absent22.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.9% of students were Black, 32.1% White, 10.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black47.9%
  2. White32.1%
  3. Hispanic10.1%
  4. Two or more races4.8%
  5. Asian4.4%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mount Pleasant High School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDelaware
Reading and language arts, 2021-2248%41%42.2%
Math, 2022-2318%30% (2021-22)30.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 294 students in Mount Pleasant High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtDelaware
Four-year graduation rate88%91%88.9%
Students in the class29475510,914

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Wilmington

14 public high schools in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment; Mount Pleasant High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Delcastle Technical High School1,60513.6not reported
Conrad Schools of Science1,16418.2not reported
Mount Pleasant High School1,08415.2not reported
Dickinson (John) School1,02715.6not reported
Concord High School99414.8not reported
Charter School of Wilmington97719.2not reported
Calloway (Cab) School of the Arts94119.6not reported
McKean (Thomas) High School92013.1not reported

All public schools in Wilmington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mount Pleasant High School

  1. Brandywine High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.1 miles away: 897 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. Howard High School of TechnologyThe next nearest public high school, 2.7 miles away: 905 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  3. Compare Mount Pleasant High School with Brandywine High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Brandywine School District spends per student$21,228 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,228
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareMount Pleasant High School is the number 18 by size of 41 Delaware high schools open in 2024-25.#18 of 41
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 15.4 for high schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mount Pleasant High School

  1. How many students attend Mount Pleasant High School?
    1,084 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,107 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Wilmington, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Pleasant High School?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for high schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mount Pleasant High School a Title I school?
    Mount Pleasant High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mount Pleasant High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mount Pleasant High School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Mount Pleasant High School?
    88% of the 294 students in Mount Pleasant High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Mount Pleasant High School in?
    Brandywine School District, NCES district ID 1001240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100124000246 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22