East Side Charter School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Wilmington, Delaware

East Side Charter School in Wilmington, Delaware enrolled 434 students in 2024-25 with 42.0 full-time teachers, 10.3 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

472 students in 2022-23, 446 students in 2023-24, 434 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.0 to 42.0.

Students enrolled at East Side Charter School by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 446, 2024-25: 43402004006002022-234722023-244462024-25434
Students enrolled at East Side Charter School by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 446, 2024-25: 43402004006002022-234722023-244462024-25434
Students enrolled at East Side Charter School by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 446, 2024-25: 43402004006002022-234722023-244462024-25434
Students enrolled at East Side Charter School by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 446, 2024-25: 43402004006002022-234722023-244462024-25434
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347242.011.2
2023-2444643.010.4
2024-2543442.010.3

10.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools

Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 10.3; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 10.3; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 10.3; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 10.3; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 13.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 474 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection East Side Charter School enrolled 474 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 122 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 474 of the 474 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions122
  • Chronically absent82.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.2% of students were Black, 2.8% Hispanic, 1.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black94.2%
  2. Hispanic2.8%
  3. White1.6%
  4. Asian0.7%
  5. Pacific Islander0.5%
  6. Two or more races0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at East Side Charter School scored proficient or above: 21% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDelaware
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221%21%42.2%
Math, 2022-2315%10% (2021-22)30.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Wilmington

26 public elementary schools in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Brandywine Springs School94115.3not reported
First State Montessori Academy65719.3not reported
The Bancroft School61611.6not reported
Kuumba Academy Charter School59413.2not reported
The Bayard School57111.4not reported
Edison (Thomas A.) Charter School55715.5not reported
Baltz (Austin D.) Elementary School54913.1not reported
Linden Hill Elementary School53215.4not reported

All public schools in Wilmington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about East Side Charter School

  1. Edison (Thomas A.) Charter SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 557 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Harlan (David W. ) Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 322 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare East Side Charter School with Edison (Thomas A.) Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much East Side Charter School spends per student$20,684 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,684
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareEast Side Charter School is the number 69 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#69 of 120
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher10.3 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.10.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about East Side Charter School

  1. How many students attend East Side Charter School?
    434 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 472 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wilmington, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at East Side Charter School?
    10.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is East Side Charter School a Title I school?
    East Side Charter School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at East Side Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at East Side Charter School scored proficient or above: 21% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is East Side Charter School in?
    East Side Charter School, NCES district ID 1000006. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100000600017 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22