Elementary school (grades K-5) · Chatsworth, CA

Our Community Charter

Federal NCES profile for Our Community Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060191710896Charter school
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
13
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Our Community Charter earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#5 of 5
elementary schools in Chatsworth · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
21.7:1
students per teacher
23.2%
free-lunch eligible

Our Community Charter has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Our Community Charter ranks #5 of 5 elementary schools in Chatsworth, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+31 students YoY

Our Community Charter grew from 405 students in 2022-23 to 436 in 2023-24 (+7.7%).

Teacher FTE held 20.5 → 20.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+31 students YoY 060191710896 · Chatsworth, CA Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER

434 enr · 21.7:1 · 23.2% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Centennial Elementary School (434 students)

Our Community Charter grew from 405 students in 2022-23 to 436 in 2023-24 (+7.7%). Teacher FTE held 20.5 → 20.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How Our Community Charter compares

Our Community Charter is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.7:1 ▲ 1% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.2% ▼ 58% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 434 top 55% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.7:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
434
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.2%
free-lunch eligible - 58% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
21.7:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 50% in California - lower ratio than 50% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
20.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,753
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.6 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 43.5%
Hispanic or Latino 35.8%
Two or More 8.6%
Asian 6.5%
African American 5.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 43.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.8, Our Community Charter is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Our Community Charter District reports $15,753 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar elementary schools in Chatsworth

4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Our Community Charter

How many students attend Our Community Charter?

Our Community Charter has 434 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Chatsworth, CA. CCD year-over-year: 405 (2022-23) → 436 (2023-24), up 31.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Our Community Charter?

The student-teacher ratio at Our Community Charter is 21.7:1, which is 1% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 38% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Our Community Charter?

23.2% of students at Our Community Charter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Our Community Charter?

The largest demographic group at Our Community Charter is White at 43.5% of enrollment, in Chatsworth, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Our Community Charter?

Our Community Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Our Community Charter rank among elementary schools in Chatsworth?

By Resource Investment Index, Our Community Charter ranks #5 of 5 elementary schools in Chatsworth, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Chatsworth on the city page.

What other schools are in Our Community Charter District?

None; Our Community Charter District is a single-school charter district, and Our Community Charter is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved