Great Oaks Charter School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Wilmington, Delaware

Great Oaks Charter School in Wilmington, Delaware enrolled 149 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 14.9 students per teacher against the Delaware high-school median of 15.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Delaware: 88.9%).

Enrollment fell 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 29%

217 students in 2022-23, 145 students in 2023-24, 149 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.0 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Great Oaks Charter School by school year2022-23: 217, 2023-24: 145, 2024-25: 14901002003002022-232172023-241452024-25149
Students enrolled at Great Oaks Charter School by school year2022-23: 217, 2023-24: 145, 2024-25: 14901002003002022-232172023-241452024-25149
Students enrolled at Great Oaks Charter School by school year2022-23: 217, 2023-24: 145, 2024-25: 14901002003002022-232172023-241452024-25149
Students enrolled at Great Oaks Charter School by school year2022-23: 217, 2023-24: 145, 2024-25: 14901002003002022-232172023-241452024-25149
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321714.015.5
2023-2414510.014.5
2024-2514910.014.9

14.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Delaware high schools

Among the 40 Delaware high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware high schools, 2024-2540 values from 9.2 to 24.3; This school 14.9; state median 15.4.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 15.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Delaware high schools, 2024-2540 values from 9.2 to 24.3; This school 14.9; state median 15.4.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 15.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Delaware high schools, 2024-2540 values from 9.2 to 24.3; This school 14.9; state median 15.4.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 15.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Delaware high schools, 2024-2540 values from 9.2 to 24.3; This school 14.9; state median 15.4.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 15.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

2 AP courses and one counselor per 285 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Great Oaks Charter School enrolled 285 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 47 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses2
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 285 of the 285 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions47
  • Chronically absent46.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

86.6% of students were Black, 10.1% Hispanic, 2.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black86.6%
  2. Hispanic10.1%
  3. Two or more races2.0%
  4. White0.7%
  5. American Indian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Great Oaks Charter School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDelaware
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑29%25‑29%42.2%
Math, 2022-2310% or less5% or less (2021-22)30.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50-59% of the 40 students in Great Oaks Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtDelaware
Four-year graduation rate50‑59%50‑59%88.9%
Students in the class404010,914

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Wilmington

14 public high schools in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Delcastle Technical High School1,60513.6not reported
Conrad Schools of Science1,16418.2not reported
Mount Pleasant High School1,08415.2not reported
Dickinson (John) School1,02715.6not reported
Concord High School99414.8not reported
Charter School of Wilmington97719.2not reported
Calloway (Cab) School of the Arts94119.6not reported
McKean (Thomas) High School92013.1not reported

All public schools in Wilmington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Great Oaks Charter School

  1. Howard High School of TechnologyThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 905 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Freire Charter SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 406 students, 23.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare Great Oaks Charter School with Howard High School of TechnologyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Great Oaks Charter School spends per student$28,207 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$28,207
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareGreat Oaks Charter School is the number 40 by size of 41 Delaware high schools open in 2024-25.#40 of 41
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher14.9 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 15.4 for high schools.14.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Great Oaks Charter School

  1. How many students attend Great Oaks Charter School?
    149 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 217 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Wilmington, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Great Oaks Charter School?
    14.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for high schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Great Oaks Charter School a Title I school?
    Great Oaks Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Great Oaks Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Great Oaks Charter School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Great Oaks Charter School?
    50-59% of the 40 students in Great Oaks Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Great Oaks Charter School in?
    Great Oaks Charter School, NCES district ID 1000062. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100006200373 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22