Public schools in Georgetown, DE
Georgetown has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 7,315 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Indian River School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Georgetown's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Georgetown | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian River School District | 5 | 10,799 | $19,367 |
| Sussex Technical School District | 1 | 1,292 | $20,906 |
| Sussex Academy | 1 | 1,118 | $12,841 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Georgetown, 3,353 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sussex Central High School | 2,012 | 15.4 | not reported | Indian River |
| Sussex Technical High School | 1,341 | 15.4 | not reported | Sussex Technical |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Georgetown, 861 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown Middle School | 861 | 14.6 | not reported | Indian River |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Georgetown, 1,579 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown Elementary School | 825 | 13.8 | not reported | Indian River |
| North Georgetown Elementary School | 754 | 15.5 | not reported | Indian River |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Georgetown, 1,522 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sussex Academy | 1,182 | 20.0 | not reported | Sussex Academy |
| Ennis (Howard T.) School | 340 | 6.3 | not reported | Indian River |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Georgetown's public schools compare with Delaware's
The median Georgetown school has 15.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Delaware median of 14.5. 86% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 66% across the state. Its median school enrolls 861 students (state 517).
| Georgetown | Delaware | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.4 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 861 | 517 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 86% | 66% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 45% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 10% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Georgetown schools and the 222 Delaware schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Georgetown
- Indian River School DistrictRuns 5 of Georgetown's 7 public schools and spent $19,367 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,367
- Sussex Central High School, the largest high school in Georgetown2,012 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.2,012
- Compare Indian River School District with Sussex Technical School DistrictGeorgetown's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in DelawareDelaware's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Georgetown addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Delaware
- Wilmington51 schools
- Newark28 schools
- Dover19 schools
- Middletown15 schools
- New Castle14 schools
- Camden8 schools
- Seaford7 schools
- Smyrna6 schools
Questions about schools in Georgetown
How many public schools are in Georgetown, DE?
7 public schools with an address in Georgetown were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 7,315 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Georgetown?
Sussex Central High School, with 2,012 students in 2024-25 (Indian River School District).Which districts run Georgetown's schools?
Indian River School District (5 schools), Sussex Technical School District (1 school), Sussex Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25