Sussex Academy

Public school district · Sussex County · Delaware · NCES district ID 1000011

Sussex Academy spent $12,841 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,338). Its one school enrolled 1,182 students in 2024-25; 73.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Delaware: 88.9%).

Spending per student among Delaware districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sussex Academy in enrollment (718 to 1,427 students) and Sussex Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Sussex Academy, FY23Sussex Technical $20,906; POLYTECH High School $19,904; Academia Charter School $17,060; Charter School of New Castle $16,539; Las Americas Aspira Academy $15,406; Sussex Academy $12,841; MOT Charter School $12,401; Delmar $12,046; Providence Creek Academy $11,967; Charter School of Wilmington $10,086; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.5k10k15k20k25kSussex Technical$20,906POLYTECH High School$19,904Academia Charter School$17,060Charter School of New Castle$16,539Las Americas Aspira Academy$15,406Sussex Academy$12,841MOT Charter School$12,401Delmar$12,046Providence Creek Academy$11,967Charter School of Wilmington$10,086State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Sussex Academy, FY23Sussex Technical $20,906; POLYTECH High School $19,904; Academia Charter School $17,060; Charter School of New Castle $16,539; Las Americas Aspira Academy $15,406; Sussex Academy $12,841; MOT Charter School $12,401; Delmar $12,046; Providence Creek Academy $11,967; Charter School of Wilmington $10,086; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.5k10k15k20k25kSussex Technical$20,906POLYTECH High School$19,904Academia Charter School$17,060Charter School of New Castle$16,539Las Americas Aspira Academy$15,406Sussex Academy$12,841MOT Charter School$12,401Delmar$12,046Providence Creek Academy$11,967Charter School of Wilmington$10,086State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Sussex Academy, FY23Sussex Technical $20,906; POLYTECH High School $19,904; Academia Charter School $17,060; Charter School of New Castle $16,539; Las Americas Aspira Academy $15,406; Sussex Academy $12,841; MOT Charter School $12,401; Delmar $12,046; Providence Creek Academy $11,967; Charter School of Wilmington $10,086; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.5k15k25kSussex Technical$20,906POLYTECH High School$19,904Academia Charter School$17,060Charter School of New Castle$16,539Las Americas Aspira Academy$15,406Sussex Academy$12,841MOT Charter School$12,401Delmar$12,046Providence Creek Academy$11,967Charter School of Wilmington$10,086State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Sussex Academy, FY23Sussex Technical $20,906; POLYTECH High School $19,904; Academia Charter School $17,060; Charter School of New Castle $16,539; Las Americas Aspira Academy $15,406; Sussex Academy $12,841; MOT Charter School $12,401; Delmar $12,046; Providence Creek Academy $11,967; Charter School of Wilmington $10,086; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.5k15k25kSussex Technical$20,906POLYTECH High School$19,904Academia Charter School$17,060Charter School of New Castle$16,539Las Americas Aspira Academy$15,406Sussex Academy$12,841MOT Charter School$12,401Delmar$12,046Providence Creek Academy$11,967Charter School of Wilmington$10,086State median, 1,000+ students $18,338

Where the money came from

$13,514,000 in revenue: 73.1% state, 22.9% local and 4.0% federal. Total spending including $208,000 of capital outlay was $14,583,000, or $13,044 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sussex Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,873,000; Local $3,101,000; Federal $540,000; total $13,514,000.
  • State$9,873,000 73%
  • Local$3,101,000 23%
  • Federal$540,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,118 students in 2022-23, 1,158 students in 2023-24, 1,182 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sussex Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,118, 2023-24: 1,158, 2024-25: 1,18205001k1.5k2022-231,1182023-241,1582024-251,182
Sussex Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,118, 2023-24: 1,158, 2024-25: 1,18205001k1.5k2022-231,1182023-241,1582024-251,182
Sussex Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,118, 2023-24: 1,158, 2024-25: 1,18205001k1.5k2022-231,1182023-241,1582024-251,182
Sussex Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,118, 2023-24: 1,158, 2024-25: 1,18205001k1.5k2022-231,1182023-241,1582024-251,182

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,11861.018.3
2023-241,15854.021.4
2024-251,18259.020.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,727,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,123 per student

Sussex Academy booked $5,727,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 61 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $93,885 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Delaware districts with a figure (state median $87,010, 37 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,805,00083.9%
Special education$848,00014.8%
Vocational$74,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,391 in 2018-19, $4,359 in 2019-20, $3,881 in 2020-21, $4,943 in 2021-22, $5,123 in 2022-23.

Sussex Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,391, 2019-20: $4,359, 2020-21: $3,881, 2021-22: $4,943, 2022-23: $5,12302k4k6k2018-19$4,3912019-20$4,3592020-21$3,8812021-22$4,9432022-23$5,123
Sussex Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,391, 2019-20: $4,359, 2020-21: $3,881, 2021-22: $4,943, 2022-23: $5,12302k4k6k2018-19$4,3912019-20$4,3592020-21$3,8812021-22$4,9432022-23$5,123
Sussex Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,391, 2019-20: $4,359, 2020-21: $3,881, 2021-22: $4,943, 2022-23: $5,12302k4k6k2018-19$4,3912019-20$4,3592020-21$3,8812021-22$4,9432022-23$5,123
Sussex Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,391, 2019-20: $4,359, 2020-21: $3,881, 2021-22: $4,943, 2022-23: $5,12302k4k6k2018-19$4,3912019-20$4,3592020-21$3,8812021-22$4,9432022-23$5,123

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sussex Academy scored proficient or above: 78% in reading and 57% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtDelawareStudents tested
Reading and language arts78%42.2%617
Math57%29.2%615

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 121 students in Sussex Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtDelaware
Four-year graduation rate95% or more88.9%
Students in the class12110,914

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 1,182 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sussex Academy1,18220.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sussex Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sussex Academy

  1. Delaware districts by spending per studentSussex Academy ranks 22 of 24 Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,841).#22 of 24
  2. Every school district in DelawareSussex Academy is the number 24 by size of 42 Delaware districts, with 1,118 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 42
  3. POLYTECH High SchoolThe next larger Delaware district: 1,203 students in fall 2022, $19,904 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,904
  4. Charter School of WilmingtonThe next smaller Delaware district: 968 students in fall 2022, $10,086 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,086
  5. Compare Sussex Academy with POLYTECH High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across DelawareSussex Academy spent $93,885 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $87,010); spending, not a salary.$93,885
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sussex Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Sussex Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,182 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sussex Academy spend per student?
    $12,841 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Delaware median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,338 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Sussex Academy's money come from?
    $13,514,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.1% state, 22.9% local and 4.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Sussex Academy spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,727,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,123 per student. Divided by the 61 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $93,885 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Delaware districts (state median $87,010). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Sussex Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sussex Academy scored proficient or above: 78% in reading and 57% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Sussex Academy?
    95% or more of the 121 students in Sussex Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Sussex Academy's NCES district ID?
    1000011. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25