Christina School District
Public school district · New Castle County · Delaware · NCES district ID 1000200
Christina School District spent $33,954 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 24 Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,338). Its 27 schools enrolled 12,861 students in 2024-25; 52.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,491 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 73% (Delaware: 88.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Delaware's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Christina ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$500,525,000 in revenue: 52.7% state, 36.2% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $5,386,000 of capital outlay was $494,603,000, or $37,779 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$264,020,000 53%
- Local$181,382,000 36%
- Federal$55,123,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13,092 students in 2022-23, 13,002 students in 2023-24, 12,126 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13,092 | 1095.2 | 12.0 |
| 2023-24 | 13,002 | 1068.6 | 12.2 |
| 2024-25 | 12,126 | 1026.2 | 11.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$128,369,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,805 per student
Christina School District booked $128,369,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,096 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $117,104 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Delaware districts with a figure (state median $87,010, 37 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $53,515,000 | 41.7% |
| Special education | $71,929,000 | 56.0% |
| Vocational | $2,925,000 | 2.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,882 in 2018-19, $8,441 in 2019-20, $8,533 in 2020-21, $8,800 in 2021-22, $9,805 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Christina School District scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 24% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Delaware | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35% | 42.2% | 6,961 |
| Math | 24% | 29.2% | 7,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
73% of the 829 students in Christina School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Delaware | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 73% | 88.9% |
| Students in the class | 829 | 10,914 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
17 elementary schools, 6,425 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bancroft School | 616 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| The Bayard School | 571 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Marshall (Thurgood) Elementary School | 529 | 15.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Oberle (William) Elementary School | 512 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Gallaher (Robert S.) Elementary School | 469 | 9.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Smith (Jennie E.) Elementary School | 413 | 10.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Keene (William B.) Elementary School | 408 | 13.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| West Park Place Elementary School | 350 | 13.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Downes (John R.) Elementary School | 346 | 11.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Jones (Albert H.) Elementary School | 329 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Brader (Henry M.) Elementary School | 324 | 12.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| McVey (Joseph M.) Elementary School | 319 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leasure (May B.) Elementary School | 316 | 10.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Wilson (Etta J.) Elementary School | 271 | 12.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Brookside Elementary School | 260 | 10.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Maclary (R. Elisabeth) Elementary School | 244 | 10.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Stubbs Early Education Center | 148 | 9.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,056 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shue-Medill Middle School | 763 | 11.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Gauger-Cobbs Middle School | 681 | 11.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Kirk (George V.) Middle School | 612 | 12.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 3,372 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christiana High School | 1,425 | 16.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Newark High School | 1,039 | 15.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Glasgow High School | 908 | 17.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 other schools, 1,008 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brennen School (The) | 419 | 5.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Christina Early Education Center | 362 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Douglass School | 119 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Delaware School for the Deaf | 108 | 2.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Christina School District
- Website: christinak12.org
- Phone: (302) 552-2600
- Office: 1899 S. College Ave., Newark, DE 19702
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Christina School District
- Delaware districts by spending per studentChristina School District ranks 1 of 24 Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($33,954).#1 of 24
- Every school district in DelawareChristina School District is the number 2 by size of 42 Delaware districts, with 13,092 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 42
- Red Clay Consolidated School DistrictThe next larger Delaware district: 14,771 students in fall 2022, $22,094 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,094
- Appoquinimink School DistrictThe next smaller Delaware district: 12,804 students in fall 2022, $17,023 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,023
- Compare Christina School District with Red Clay Consolidated School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Christiana High School, its largest high school1,425 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.1,425
- Teacher salary spending across DelawareChristina School District spent $117,104 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $87,010); spending, not a salary.$117,104
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Christina School District
How many schools and students are in Christina School District?
27 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 4 other), enrolling 12,861 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Christina School District spend per student?
$33,954 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Delaware median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,338 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,491 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Christina School District's money come from?
$500,525,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.7% state, 36.2% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Christina School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,914 of the 26,226 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Christina School District spend on teacher salaries?
$128,369,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,805 per student. Divided by the 1,096 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $117,104 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Delaware districts (state median $87,010). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Christina School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Christina School District scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 24% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Christina School District?
73% of the 829 students in Christina School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Christina School District's NCES district ID?
1000200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25