Brennen School (The)
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Newark, Delaware
Brennen School (The) in Newark, Delaware enrolled 419 students in 2024-25 with 84.0 full-time teachers, 5.0 students per teacher against the Delaware median of 12.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%
445 students in 2022-23, 458 students in 2023-24, 419 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 93.0 to 84.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 445 | 93.0 | 4.8 |
| 2023-24 | 458 | 89.0 | 5.1 |
| 2024-25 | 419 | 84.0 | 5.0 |
5.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Delaware schools of this kind
Among the 21 Delaware schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 106 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brennen School (The) enrolled 106 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 106 of the 106 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent8.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
45.1% of students were Black, 24.1% White, 19.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black45.1%
- White24.1%
- Hispanic19.8%
- Asian6.4%
- Two or more races3.3%
- American Indian1.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Brennen School (The) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Delaware |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20% or less | 35% | 42.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20% or less | 24% (2021-22) | 30.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Newark
6 public schools of this kind in Newark report 2024-25 enrollment; Brennen School (The) is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newark Charter School | 3,109 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Las Americas ASPIRA Academy | 1,471 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Brennen School (The) | 419 | 5.0 | not reported |
| Christina Early Education Center | 362 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Meadowood Program | 119 | 10.8 | not reported |
| Delaware School for the Deaf | 108 | 2.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Brennen School (The)
- Christina Early Education CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.2 miles away: 362 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Delaware School for the DeafThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.2 miles away: 108 students (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare Brennen School (The) with Christina Early Education CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Christina School District spends per student$33,954 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$33,954
- The largest public schools in DelawareBrennen School (The) is the number 9 by size of 25 Delaware schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#9 of 25
- Delaware schools by students per teacher5.0 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 12.5 for schools of this kind.5.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Brennen School (The)
How many students attend Brennen School (The)?
419 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 445 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Newark, DE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Brennen School (The)?
5.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for schools of this kind is 12.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Brennen School (The) a Title I school?
Brennen School (The) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Brennen School (The) do on state tests?
The students tested at Brennen School (The) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Brennen School (The) in?
Christina School District, NCES district ID 1000200. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100020000305 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.