Stubbs Early Education Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Wilmington, Delaware
Stubbs Early Education Center in Wilmington, Delaware enrolled 148 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 9.9 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 32%
190 students in 2022-23, 135 students in 2023-24, 148 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 15.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 190 | 22.0 | 8.6 |
| 2023-24 | 135 | 18.0 | 7.5 |
| 2024-25 | 148 | 15.0 | 9.9 |
9.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools
Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 201 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Stubbs Early Education Center enrolled 201 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 201 of the 201 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent43.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
89.2% of students were Black, 5.4% Hispanic, 3.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black89.2%
- Hispanic5.4%
- Two or more races3.4%
- Asian1.4%
- White0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Wilmington
26 public elementary schools in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandywine Springs School | 941 | 15.3 | not reported |
| First State Montessori Academy | 657 | 19.3 | not reported |
| The Bancroft School | 616 | 11.6 | not reported |
| Kuumba Academy Charter School | 594 | 13.2 | not reported |
| The Bayard School | 571 | 11.4 | not reported |
| Edison (Thomas A.) Charter School | 557 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Baltz (Austin D.) Elementary School | 549 | 13.1 | not reported |
| Linden Hill Elementary School | 532 | 15.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Stubbs Early Education Center
- Kuumba Academy Charter SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 594 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- First State Montessori AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 657 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare Stubbs Early Education Center with Kuumba Academy Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Christina School District spends per student$33,954 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$33,954
- The largest public schools in DelawareStubbs Early Education Center is the number 119 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#119 of 120
- Delaware schools by students per teacher9.9 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.9.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Stubbs Early Education Center
How many students attend Stubbs Early Education Center?
148 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 190 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wilmington, DE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Stubbs Early Education Center?
9.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Stubbs Early Education Center a Title I school?
Stubbs Early Education Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Stubbs Early Education Center in?
Christina School District, NCES district ID 1000200. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100020000217 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.