Public schools in Dover, DE
Dover has 19 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 12 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 8,169 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Capital School District runs 11 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Dover's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Dover | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital School District | 11 | 6,396 | $26,301 |
| Caesar Rodney School District | 5 | 8,286 | $18,253 |
| Early College High School at Del State | 1 | 519 | $12,788 |
| Academy of Dover Charter School | 1 | 411 | $17,557 |
| Campus Community Charter School | 1 | 402 | $13,604 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Dover, 2,395 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dover High School | 1,812 | 20.5 | All free (CEP) | Capital |
| Early College School at Del State | 583 | 24.3 | not reported | Early College High School at Del State |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Dover, 530 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Henry Middle School | 432 | 22.7 | All free (CEP) | Capital |
| Dover Air Force Base Middle School | 98 | 6.5 | not reported | Caesar Rodney |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 elementary schools in Dover, 4,718 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Dover Elementary School | 577 | 18.9 | All free (CEP) | Capital |
| W. Reily Brown Elementary School | 506 | 13.7 | not reported | Caesar Rodney |
| Nellie Hughes Stokes Elementary School | 487 | 16.2 | not reported | Caesar Rodney |
| Academy Of Dover Charter School | 443 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Academy of Dover Charter School |
| Star Hill Elementary School | 429 | 14.8 | not reported | Caesar Rodney |
| Campus Community School | 409 | 20.5 | not reported | Campus Community Charter School |
| Towne Point Elementary School | 341 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Capital |
| North Dover Elementary School | 333 | 19.6 | All free (CEP) | Capital |
| East Dover Elementary School | 331 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Capital |
| Booker T. Washington Elementary School | 314 | 10.1 | All free (CEP) | Capital |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview Elementary School | 287 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Capital |
| Major George S. Welch Elementary School | 261 | 9.0 | not reported | Caesar Rodney |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Dover, 526 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent County Community School | 274 | 21.1 | All free (CEP) | Capital |
| Capital Early Childhood Center | 145 | not reported | not reported | Capital |
| Kent County Secondary ILC | 107 | 10.7 | All free (CEP) | Capital |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Dover's public schools compare with Delaware's
The median Dover school has 16.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Delaware median of 14.5. 63% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 66% across the state. Its median school enrolls 341 students (state 517).
| Dover | Delaware | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.0 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 341 | 517 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 63% | 66% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 58% | 45% |
| Charter schools | 16% | 10% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 19 Dover schools and the 222 Delaware schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Dover
- Capital School DistrictRuns 11 of Dover's 19 public schools and spent $26,301 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,301
- Dover High School, the largest high school in Dover1,812 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.1,812
- Compare Capital School District with Caesar Rodney School DistrictDover's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in DelawareDelaware's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Dover addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Delaware
- Wilmington51 schools
- Newark28 schools
- Middletown15 schools
- New Castle14 schools
- Camden8 schools
- Georgetown7 schools
- Seaford7 schools
- Smyrna6 schools
Questions about schools in Dover
How many public schools are in Dover, DE?
19 public schools with an address in Dover were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 12 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 8,169 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Dover?
Dover High School, with 1,812 students in 2024-25 (Capital School District).Which districts run Dover's schools?
Capital School District (11 schools), Caesar Rodney School District (5 schools), Early College High School at Del State (1 school), Academy of Dover Charter School (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25