Kent County Secondary ILC
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Dover, Delaware
Kent County Secondary ILC in Dover, Delaware enrolled 107 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 10.7 students per teacher against the Delaware median of 12.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Delaware: 88.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 30% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%
82 students in 2022-23, 86 students in 2023-24, 107 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.0 to 10.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 82 | 12.0 | 6.8 |
| 2023-24 | 86 | 15.0 | 5.7 |
| 2024-25 | 107 | 10.0 | 10.7 |
10.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 62 of every 100 Delaware schools of this kind
Among the 21 Delaware schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 70 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kent County Secondary ILC enrolled 70 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 65 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 70 of the 70 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions65
- Chronically absent17.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
70.1% of students were Black, 19.6% White, 4.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black70.1%
- White19.6%
- Hispanic4.7%
- Two or more races3.7%
- American Indian0.9%
- Pacific Islander0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Kent County Secondary ILC scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Delaware |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | under 50% | 30% | 42.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | 16% (2021-22) | 30.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 9 students in Kent County Secondary ILC's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Delaware | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 88% | 88.9% |
| Students in the class | 9 | 471 | 10,914 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Dover
3 public schools of this kind in Dover report 2024-25 enrollment; Kent County Secondary ILC is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent County Community School | 274 | 21.1 | not reported |
| Capital Early Childhood Center | 145 | not reported | not reported |
| Kent County Secondary ILC | 107 | 10.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Kent County Secondary ILC
- Kent County Community SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.2 miles away: 274 students, 21.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Capital Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 145 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Kent County Secondary ILC with Kent County Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Capital School District spends per student$26,301 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,301
- The largest public schools in DelawareKent County Secondary ILC is the number 21 by size of 25 Delaware schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#21 of 25
- Delaware schools by students per teacher10.7 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 12.5 for schools of this kind.10.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Kent County Secondary ILC
How many students attend Kent County Secondary ILC?
107 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 82 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Dover, DE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Kent County Secondary ILC?
10.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for schools of this kind is 12.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Kent County Secondary ILC a Title I school?
Kent County Secondary ILC was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Kent County Secondary ILC do on state tests?
The students tested at Kent County Secondary ILC scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Kent County Secondary ILC?
under 50% of the 9 students in Kent County Secondary ILC's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Kent County Secondary ILC in?
Capital School District, NCES district ID 1000190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100019000328 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.