Capital Early Childhood Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Dover, Delaware

Capital Early Childhood Center in Dover, Delaware enrolled 145 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 45% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

100 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 145 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Capital Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 100, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1450501001502022-231002023-241292024-25145
Students enrolled at Capital Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 100, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1450501001502022-231002023-241292024-25145
Students enrolled at Capital Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 100, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1450501001502022-231002023-241292024-25145
Students enrolled at Capital Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 100, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1450501001502022-231002023-241292024-25145
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231001.0100.0
2023-241291.0129.0
2024-251450.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Capital Early Childhood Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

39.3% of students were Black, 24.1% White, 22.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black39.3%
  2. White24.1%
  3. Hispanic22.8%
  4. Two or more races11.7%
  5. Asian2.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Dover

3 public schools of this kind in Dover report 2024-25 enrollment; Capital Early Childhood Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Kent County Community School27421.1not reported
Capital Early Childhood Center145not reportednot reported
Kent County Secondary ILC10710.7not reported

All public schools in Dover →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Capital Early Childhood Center

  1. Kent County Community SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 274 students, 21.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Kent County Secondary ILCThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 107 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Capital Early Childhood Center with Kent County Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Capital School District spends per student$26,301 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,301
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareCapital Early Childhood Center is the number 17 by size of 25 Delaware schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#17 of 25
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Capital Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Capital Early Childhood Center?
    145 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 100 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Dover, DE.
  2. Is Capital Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Capital Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Capital Early Childhood Center in?
    Capital School District, NCES district ID 1000190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100019000392 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22