East Dover Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Dover, Delaware

East Dover Elementary School in Dover, Delaware enrolled 331 students in 2024-25 with 21.0 full-time teachers, 15.8 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 25%

330 students in 2022-23, 338 students in 2023-24, 331 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 21.0.

Students enrolled at East Dover Elementary School by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 338, 2024-25: 33101002003004002022-233302023-243382024-25331
Students enrolled at East Dover Elementary School by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 338, 2024-25: 33101002003004002022-233302023-243382024-25331
Students enrolled at East Dover Elementary School by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 338, 2024-25: 33101002003004002022-233302023-243382024-25331
Students enrolled at East Dover Elementary School by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 338, 2024-25: 33101002003004002022-233302023-243382024-25331
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333028.011.8
2023-2433829.811.4
2024-2533121.015.8

15.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 78 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools

Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 15.8; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 15.8; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 15.8; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 15.8; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 13.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 337 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection East Dover Elementary School enrolled 337 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 337 of the 337 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions25
  • Chronically absent39.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.3% of students were Black, 25.1% Hispanic, 11.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black52.3%
  2. Hispanic25.1%
  3. White11.2%
  4. Two or more races9.7%
  5. Asian1.5%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at East Dover Elementary School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDelaware
Reading and language arts, 2021-2215‑19%30%42.2%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%16% (2021-22)30.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Dover

12 public elementary schools in Dover report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South Dover Elementary School57718.9not reported
W. Reily Brown Elementary School50613.7not reported
Nellie Hughes Stokes Elementary School48716.2not reported
Academy Of Dover Charter School44315.3not reported
Star Hill Elementary School42914.8not reported
Campus Community School40920.5not reported
Towne Point Elementary School34116.6not reported
North Dover Elementary School33319.6not reported

All public schools in Dover →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about East Dover Elementary School

  1. South Dover Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 577 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Towne Point Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 341 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare East Dover Elementary School with South Dover Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Capital School District spends per student$26,301 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,301
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareEast Dover Elementary School is the number 95 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#95 of 120
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher15.8 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.15.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about East Dover Elementary School

  1. How many students attend East Dover Elementary School?
    331 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 330 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dover, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at East Dover Elementary School?
    15.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is East Dover Elementary School a Title I school?
    East Dover Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at East Dover Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at East Dover Elementary School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is East Dover Elementary School in?
    Capital School District, NCES district ID 1000190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100019000051 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22