Campus Community School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Dover, Delaware
Campus Community School in Dover, Delaware enrolled 409 students in 2024-25 with 20.0 full-time teachers, 20.5 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 46% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 26%
402 students in 2022-23, 403 students in 2023-24, 409 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.0 to 20.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 402 | 27.0 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 403 | 26.0 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 409 | 20.0 | 20.4 |
20.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools
Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Campus Community School enrolled 398 students and reported no counselor; it reported 30 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions30
- Chronically absent15.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
65.3% of students were Black, 17.8% White, 8.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black65.3%
- White17.8%
- Two or more races8.3%
- Hispanic5.6%
- Asian2.7%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Campus Community School scored proficient or above: 46% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Delaware |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 46% | 46% | 42.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 24% | 25% (2021-22) | 30.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Dover
12 public elementary schools in Dover report 2024-25 enrollment; Campus Community School is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Dover Elementary School | 577 | 18.9 | not reported |
| W. Reily Brown Elementary School | 506 | 13.7 | not reported |
| Nellie Hughes Stokes Elementary School | 487 | 16.2 | not reported |
| Academy Of Dover Charter School | 443 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Star Hill Elementary School | 429 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Campus Community School | 409 | 20.5 | not reported |
| Towne Point Elementary School | 341 | 16.6 | not reported |
| North Dover Elementary School | 333 | 19.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Campus Community School
- Fairview Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 287 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Booker T. Washington Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 314 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Campus Community School with Fairview Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Campus Community Charter School spends per student$13,604 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,604
- The largest public schools in DelawareCampus Community School is the number 77 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#77 of 120
- Delaware schools by students per teacher20.5 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.20.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Campus Community School
How many students attend Campus Community School?
409 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 402 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dover, DE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Campus Community School?
20.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Campus Community School a Title I school?
Campus Community School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Campus Community School do on state tests?
The students tested at Campus Community School scored proficient or above: 46% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Campus Community School in?
Campus Community Charter School, NCES district ID 1000007. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100000700070 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.