Marbrook Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Wilmington, Delaware
Marbrook Elementary School in Wilmington, Delaware enrolled 465 students in 2024-25 with 38.5 full-time teachers, 12.1 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 53% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%
399 students in 2022-23, 431 students in 2023-24, 465 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.0 to 38.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 399 | 38.0 | 10.5 |
| 2023-24 | 431 | 36.5 | 11.8 |
| 2024-25 | 465 | 38.5 | 12.1 |
12.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools
Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 214 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marbrook Elementary School enrolled 428 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 214 of the 428 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions8
- Chronically absent21.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
51.2% of students were Hispanic, 35.9% White, 9.2% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic51.2%
- White35.9%
- Black9.2%
- Two or more races2.2%
- Asian1.3%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Marbrook Elementary School scored proficient or above: 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Delaware |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 53% | 42% | 42.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 40‑44% | 30% (2021-22) | 30.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Wilmington
26 public elementary schools in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandywine Springs School | 941 | 15.3 | not reported |
| First State Montessori Academy | 657 | 19.3 | not reported |
| The Bancroft School | 616 | 11.6 | not reported |
| Kuumba Academy Charter School | 594 | 13.2 | not reported |
| The Bayard School | 571 | 11.4 | not reported |
| Edison (Thomas A.) Charter School | 557 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Baltz (Austin D.) Elementary School | 549 | 13.1 | not reported |
| Linden Hill Elementary School | 532 | 15.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Marbrook Elementary School
- Gateway Charter SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 211 students, 9.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Mote (Anna P.) Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 310 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Marbrook Elementary School with Gateway Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Red Clay Consolidated School District spends per student$22,094 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,094
- The largest public schools in DelawareMarbrook Elementary School is the number 59 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#59 of 120
- Delaware schools by students per teacher12.1 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.12.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Marbrook Elementary School
How many students attend Marbrook Elementary School?
465 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 399 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wilmington, DE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Marbrook Elementary School?
12.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Marbrook Elementary School a Title I school?
Marbrook Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Marbrook Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Marbrook Elementary School scored proficient or above: 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Marbrook Elementary School in?
Red Clay Consolidated School District, NCES district ID 1001300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100130000255 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.