Skyline Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Wilmington, Delaware

Skyline Middle School in Wilmington, Delaware enrolled 408 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 11.7 students per teacher against the Delaware middle-school median of 14.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 13%

475 students in 2022-23, 472 students in 2023-24, 408 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.0 to 35.0.

Students enrolled at Skyline Middle School by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 472, 2024-25: 40802004006002022-234752023-244722024-25408
Students enrolled at Skyline Middle School by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 472, 2024-25: 40802004006002022-234752023-244722024-25408
Students enrolled at Skyline Middle School by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 472, 2024-25: 40802004006002022-234752023-244722024-25408
Students enrolled at Skyline Middle School by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 472, 2024-25: 40802004006002022-234752023-244722024-25408
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347540.011.9
2023-2447239.012.1
2024-2540835.011.7

11.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Delaware middle schools

Among the 36 Delaware middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware middle schools, 2024-2536 values from 6.5 to 23.0; Skyline Middle School 11.7; state median 14.7.510152025students per full-time teacherSkyline Middle School 11.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware middle schools, 2024-2536 values from 6.5 to 23.0; Skyline Middle School 11.7; state median 14.7.510152025students per full-time teacherSkyline Middle School 11.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware middle schools, 2024-2536 values from 6.5 to 23.0; Skyline Middle School 11.7; state median 14.7.510152025students per full-time teacherSkyline Middle School 11.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware middle schools, 2024-2536 values from 6.5 to 23.0; Skyline Middle School 11.7; state median 14.7.510152025students per full-time teacherSkyline Middle School 11.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 269 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Skyline Middle School enrolled 537 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 135 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 269 of the 537 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions135
  • Chronically absent48.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

53.2% of students were Black, 23.5% Hispanic, 16.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black53.2%
  2. Hispanic23.5%
  3. White16.9%
  4. Two or more races3.2%
  5. Asian2.9%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Skyline Middle School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDelaware
Reading and language arts, 2021-2224%42%42.2%
Math, 2022-2311%30% (2021-22)30.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Wilmington

5 public middle schools in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment; Skyline Middle School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Talley Middle School90014.5not reported
Springer Middle School77613.6not reported
duPont (Pierre S.) Middle School73012.2not reported
Stanton Middle School55814.9not reported
Skyline Middle School40811.7not reported

All public schools in Wilmington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Skyline Middle School

  1. Stanton Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 558 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. duPont (Alexis I.) Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 6.3 miles away: 455 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
  3. Compare Skyline Middle School with Stanton Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Red Clay Consolidated School District spends per student$22,094 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,094
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareSkyline Middle School is the number 34 by size of 36 Delaware middle schools open in 2024-25.#34 of 36
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher11.7 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 14.7 for middle schools.11.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Skyline Middle School

  1. How many students attend Skyline Middle School?
    408 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 475 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Wilmington, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Skyline Middle School?
    11.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for middle schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Skyline Middle School a Title I school?
    Skyline Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Skyline Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Skyline Middle School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Skyline Middle School in?
    Red Clay Consolidated School District, NCES district ID 1001300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100130000267 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22