Indian River Intensive Learning Center
Public high school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Selbyville, Delaware
Indian River Intensive Learning Center in Selbyville, Delaware enrolled 156 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
139 students in 2022-23, 136 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 139 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 136 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Indian River Intensive Learning Center reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent0.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
58.3% of students were White, 19.9% Hispanic, 10.9% Black in 2024-25.
- White58.3%
- Hispanic19.9%
- Black10.9%
- Two or more races9.0%
- Asian1.3%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Indian River Intensive Learning Center
- Indian River High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 5.6 miles away: 1,073 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
- Sussex Central High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 13 miles away: 2,012 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- Compare Indian River Intensive Learning Center with Indian River High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Indian River School District spends per student$19,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,367
- The largest public schools in DelawareIndian River Intensive Learning Center is the number 39 by size of 41 Delaware high schools open in 2024-25.#39 of 41
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Indian River Intensive Learning Center
How many students attend Indian River Intensive Learning Center?
156 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 139 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Selbyville, DE.Is Indian River Intensive Learning Center a Title I school?
Indian River Intensive Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Indian River Intensive Learning Center in?
Indian River School District, NCES district ID 1000680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100068000384 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.