Nicollet Public School

Listed by NCES as Nicollet Public School District (district ID 2723580)

Public school district · Nicollet County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2723580

Nicollet Public School spent $15,545 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 3 schools enrolled 314 students in 2024-25; 56.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,592 per student, up 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Nicollet Public School in enrollment (337 to 356 students) and Nicollet Public School itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Nicollet Public School, FY23Carlton $17,003; Nicollet Public School $15,545; Spring Grove Public Schools $15,196; Wrenshall $15,017; Laporte Public School $14,876; Hills-Beaver Creek ISD #671 $14,801; Success Academy $13,957; Swanville $13,219; Ashby Public Schools $12,689; Art and Science Academy $11,602; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12k14k16k18kCarlton$17,003Nicollet Public School$15,545Spring Grove Public Schools$15,196Wrenshall$15,017Laporte Public School$14,876Hills-Beaver Creek ISD #671$14,801Success Academy$13,957Swanville$13,219Ashby Public Schools$12,689Art and Science Academy$11,602State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Nicollet Public School, FY23Carlton $17,003; Nicollet Public School $15,545; Spring Grove Public Schools $15,196; Wrenshall $15,017; Laporte Public School $14,876; Hills-Beaver Creek ISD #671 $14,801; Success Academy $13,957; Swanville $13,219; Ashby Public Schools $12,689; Art and Science Academy $11,602; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12k14k16k18kCarlton$17,003Nicollet Public School$15,545Spring Grove Public Schools$15,196Wrenshall$15,017Laporte Public School$14,876Hills-Beaver Creek ISD #671$14,801Success Academy$13,957Swanville$13,219Ashby Public Schools$12,689Art and Science Academy$11,602State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Nicollet Public School, FY23Carlton $17,003; Nicollet Public School $15,545; Spring Grove Public Schools $15,196; Wrenshall $15,017; Laporte Public School $14,876; Hills-Beaver Creek ISD #671 $14,801; Success Academy $13,957; Swanville $13,219; Ashby Public Schools $12,689; Art and Science Academy $11,602; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k14k18kCarlton$17,003Nicollet Public School$15,545Spring Grove Public Schools$15,196Wrenshall$15,017Laporte Public School$14,876Hills-Beaver Creek ISD #671$14,801Success Academy$13,957Swanville$13,219Ashby Public Schools$12,689Art and Science Academy$11,602State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Nicollet Public School, FY23Carlton $17,003; Nicollet Public School $15,545; Spring Grove Public Schools $15,196; Wrenshall $15,017; Laporte Public School $14,876; Hills-Beaver Creek ISD #671 $14,801; Success Academy $13,957; Swanville $13,219; Ashby Public Schools $12,689; Art and Science Academy $11,602; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k14k18kCarlton$17,003Nicollet Public School$15,545Spring Grove Public Schools$15,196Wrenshall$15,017Laporte Public School$14,876Hills-Beaver Creek ISD #671$14,801Success Academy$13,957Swanville$13,219Ashby Public Schools$12,689Art and Science Academy$11,602State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$6,592,000 in revenue: 56.5% state, 37.2% local and 6.3% federal. Total spending including $322,000 of capital outlay was $6,933,000, or $19,980 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Nicollet Public School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,726,000; Local $2,451,000; Federal $415,000; total $6,592,000.
  • State$3,726,000 57%
  • Local$2,451,000 37%
  • Federal$415,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

347 students in 2022-23, 338 students in 2023-24, 314 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Nicollet Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 347, 2023-24: 338, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233472023-243382024-25314
Nicollet Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 347, 2023-24: 338, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233472023-243382024-25314
Nicollet Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 347, 2023-24: 338, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233472023-243382024-25314
Nicollet Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 347, 2023-24: 338, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233472023-243382024-25314

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334727.712.5
2023-2433825.513.2
2024-2531425.312.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,625,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,683 per student

Nicollet Public School booked $1,625,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 29 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,499 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,360,00083.7%
Special education$218,00013.4%
Vocational$47,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,974 in 2018-19, $3,940 in 2019-20, $4,150 in 2020-21, $4,564 in 2021-22, $4,683 in 2022-23.

Nicollet Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,974, 2019-20: $3,940, 2020-21: $4,150, 2021-22: $4,564, 2022-23: $4,68302k4k6k2018-19$3,9742019-20$3,9402020-21$4,1502021-22$4,5642022-23$4,683
Nicollet Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,974, 2019-20: $3,940, 2020-21: $4,150, 2021-22: $4,564, 2022-23: $4,68302k4k6k2018-19$3,9742019-20$3,9402020-21$4,1502021-22$4,5642022-23$4,683
Nicollet Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,974, 2019-20: $3,940, 2020-21: $4,150, 2021-22: $4,564, 2022-23: $4,68302k4k6k2018-19$3,9742019-20$3,9402020-21$4,1502021-22$4,5642022-23$4,683
Nicollet Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,974, 2019-20: $3,940, 2020-21: $4,150, 2021-22: $4,564, 2022-23: $4,68302k4k6k2018-19$3,9742019-20$3,9402020-21$4,1502021-22$4,5642022-23$4,683

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Nicollet Public School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%51.1%172
Math35-39%44.8%183

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 38 students in Nicollet Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more83.3%
Students in the class3869,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 156 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nicollet Elementary School15613.619.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 151 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nicollet High School15110.98.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 7 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nicollet Early Childhood Special Ed7not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Nicollet Early Childhood Special Ed

School in Nicollet; open in 2024-25; 7 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Nicollet Public School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Nicollet Public School

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentNicollet Public School ranks 151 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,545).#151 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaNicollet Public School is the number 351 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 347 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#351 of 543
  3. Wrenshall School DistrictThe next larger Minnesota district: 351 students in fall 2022, $15,017 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,017
  4. Carlton School DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 342 students in fall 2022, $17,003 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,003
  5. Compare Nicollet Public School with Wrenshall School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Nicollet High School, its largest high school151 students in 2024-25, 10.9 per teacher.151
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaNicollet Public School spent $55,499 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$55,499
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Nicollet Public School

  1. How many schools and students are in Nicollet Public School?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 314 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Nicollet Public School spend per student?
    $15,545 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,592 per student, up 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Nicollet Public School's money come from?
    $6,592,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.5% state, 37.2% local and 6.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Nicollet Public School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 17 of the 406 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Nicollet Public School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,625,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,683 per student. Divided by the 29 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,499 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Nicollet Public School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Nicollet Public School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Nicollet Public School?
    90% or more of the 38 students in Nicollet Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Nicollet Public School's NCES district ID?
    2723580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25