Mahnomen Public School District

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Mahnomen, Minnesota - 3 schools

An equity score of 84/100 ranks Mahnomen Public School District #25 of 410 districts in Minnesota (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $17,134 per pupil, Mahnomen Public School District ranks #118 of 509 Minnesota districts by per-pupil spending (Minnesota districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

665
Total Enrollment
3
Schools
$17,134
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Mahnomen Public School District operates 3 public schools serving 665 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Minnesota. The school portfolio breaks down into 3 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Mahnomen County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $17,134 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 509 Minnesota districts by per-pupil spending. See how Minnesota compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 6.7% local, 59.7% state, and 33.6% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 84/100, ranked #25 of 410 in Minnesota against a state average of 50, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

and 51.1% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 8.1% White, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Asian across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Mahnomen Secondary, with a diversity index of 48.8/100.

Its largest campus is Mahnomen Elementary, enrolling 319 students (47% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is Mahnomen Area Learning Center, at 43 students, a 7x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.

Mahnomen Elementary accounts for 47.3% of all Mahnomen Public School District student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Mahnomen Public School District a distant remainder — means Mahnomen Public School District-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Mahnomen Public School District school enrollment varies 7.4× across entities

Mahnomen Public School District school enrollment ranges from 43 students (lowest) to 319 students (highest), a spread of 276 students. That relatively narrow ratio reflects an unusually homogeneous campus portfolio, most districts have a wider mix of school sizes. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Mahnomen Public School District reports 70.4% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share sits between 62.5% and 75%, above a simple majority but below the highest descriptive band used here. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Mahnomen Public School District chronic absenteeism rate is 51.1% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

33.6%
Federal
59.7%
State
6.7%
Local

Funding Equity

84
Equity Score
25 / 410
State Rank
50
State Average

This district scores well on funding equity, with balanced funding sources and good resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 3 schools in Mahnomen Public School District.

White 8.1%
Hispanic or Latino 3.6%
Multiracial 16.9%
Other 71.3%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Student-body diversity

Average diversity index 45.4/100

Average Simpson diversity index across Mahnomen Public School District's schools, above the Minnesota average of 42.8.

Most mixed schools

  1. 1 Mahnomen Secondary 48.8
  2. 2 Mahnomen Elementary 45.6
  3. 3 Mahnomen Area Learning Center 41.8

Programs & Resources

51.1%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Mahnomen Public School District

School Enrollment
Mahnomen Elementary
319
Mahnomen Secondary
312
Mahnomen Area Learning Center
43

How Mahnomen Public School District Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Minnesota districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Woodbury Leadership Academy Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix
Intermediate School District 917 Similar size No spending data More locally funded
Tracy Area Public School District Similar size Lower spending More locally funded
Kenyon-Wanamingo School District Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Martin County West School District Similar size Lower spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Mahnomen Public School District's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Minnesota

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Mahnomen Public School District

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Anoka-Hennepin School District →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Mahnomen Public School District?

Mahnomen Public School District has 3 schools, including 3 combined. Total enrollment is 665 students.

How much does Mahnomen Public School District spend per student?

Mahnomen Public School District spends $17,134 per student. The district has an equity score of 84/100, ranking #25 in Minnesota.

What is the demographic composition of Mahnomen Public School District?

Mahnomen Public School District students are 8.1% White, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Asian, averaged across 3 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Mahnomen Public School District?

Mahnomen Public School District has an equity score of 84/100, ranking #25 out of 410 districts in Minnesota.