New London-Spicer School District

Public school district · Kandiyohi County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2723400

New London-Spicer School District spent $14,433 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,518 students in 2024-25; 62.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,773 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New London-Spicer in enrollment (1,502 to 1,586 students) and New London-Spicer itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to New London-Spicer, FY23Hiawatha Academies $18,398; Rockford Area School District 883 $14,635; Litchfield Public Schools $14,463; New London-Spicer $14,433; Pine City Public Schools $13,918; Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111 $12,625; Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton $12,188; Belle Plaine $11,646; Pine Island $11,470; Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School $11,107; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kHiawatha Academies$18,398Rockford Area School District …$14,635Litchfield Public Schools$14,463New London-Spicer$14,433Pine City Public Schools$13,918Watertown-Mayer Public School …$12,625Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton$12,188Belle Plaine$11,646Pine Island$11,470Plainview-Elgin-Millville Comm…$11,107State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to New London-Spicer, FY23Hiawatha Academies $18,398; Rockford Area School District 883 $14,635; Litchfield Public Schools $14,463; New London-Spicer $14,433; Pine City Public Schools $13,918; Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111 $12,625; Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton $12,188; Belle Plaine $11,646; Pine Island $11,470; Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School $11,107; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kHiawatha Academies$18,398Rockford Area School District 883$14,635Litchfield Public Schools$14,463New London-Spicer$14,433Pine City Public Schools$13,918Watertown-Mayer Public School Distr…$12,625Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton$12,188Belle Plaine$11,646Pine Island$11,470Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community…$11,107State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to New London-Spicer, FY23Hiawatha Academies $18,398; Rockford Area School District 883 $14,635; Litchfield Public Schools $14,463; New London-Spicer $14,433; Pine City Public Schools $13,918; Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111 $12,625; Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton $12,188; Belle Plaine $11,646; Pine Island $11,470; Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School $11,107; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kHiawatha Academies$18,398Rockford Area School District 883$14,635Litchfield Public Schools$14,463New London-Spicer$14,433Pine City Public Schools$13,918Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111$12,625Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton$12,188Belle Plaine$11,646Pine Island$11,470Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School$11,107State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to New London-Spicer, FY23Hiawatha Academies $18,398; Rockford Area School District 883 $14,635; Litchfield Public Schools $14,463; New London-Spicer $14,433; Pine City Public Schools $13,918; Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111 $12,625; Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton $12,188; Belle Plaine $11,646; Pine Island $11,470; Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School $11,107; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kHiawatha Academies$18,398Rockford Area School District 883$14,635Litchfield Public Schools$14,463New London-Spicer$14,433Pine City Public Schools$13,918Watertown-Mayer Public School District…$12,625Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton$12,188Belle Plaine$11,646Pine Island$11,470Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community Sch…$11,107State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$26,953,000 in revenue: 62.7% state, 32.3% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending including $1,298,000 of capital outlay was $25,950,000, or $16,764 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

New London-Spicer School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,901,000; Local $8,696,000; Federal $1,356,000; total $26,953,000.
  • State$16,901,000 63%
  • Local$8,696,000 32%
  • Federal$1,356,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,548 students in 2022-23, 1,549 students in 2023-24, 1,518 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

New London-Spicer School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,548, 2023-24: 1,549, 2024-25: 1,51805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5482023-241,5492024-251,518
New London-Spicer School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,548, 2023-24: 1,549, 2024-25: 1,51805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5482023-241,5492024-251,518
New London-Spicer School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,548, 2023-24: 1,549, 2024-25: 1,51805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5482023-241,5492024-251,518
New London-Spicer School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,548, 2023-24: 1,549, 2024-25: 1,51805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5482023-241,5492024-251,518

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,548105.114.7
2023-241,549113.913.6
2024-251,518117.312.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,404,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,783 per student

New London-Spicer School District booked $7,404,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 105 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,447 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,861,00079.2%
Special education$1,213,00016.4%
Vocational$285,0003.8%
Other programs$45,0000.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,236 in 2018-19, $4,321 in 2019-20, $4,703 in 2020-21, $4,355 in 2021-22, $4,783 in 2022-23.

New London-Spicer School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,236, 2019-20: $4,321, 2020-21: $4,703, 2021-22: $4,355, 2022-23: $4,78302k4k6k2018-19$4,2362019-20$4,3212020-21$4,7032021-22$4,3552022-23$4,783
New London-Spicer School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,236, 2019-20: $4,321, 2020-21: $4,703, 2021-22: $4,355, 2022-23: $4,78302k4k6k2018-19$4,2362019-20$4,3212020-21$4,7032021-22$4,3552022-23$4,783
New London-Spicer School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,236, 2019-20: $4,321, 2020-21: $4,703, 2021-22: $4,355, 2022-23: $4,78302k4k6k2018-19$4,2362019-20$4,3212020-21$4,7032021-22$4,3552022-23$4,783
New London-Spicer School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,236, 2019-20: $4,321, 2020-21: $4,703, 2021-22: $4,355, 2022-23: $4,78302k4k6k2018-19$4,2362019-20$4,3212020-21$4,7032021-22$4,3552022-23$4,783

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in New London-Spicer School District scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 57% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts62%51.1%803
Math57%44.8%790

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 117 students in New London-Spicer School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%83.3%
Students in the class11769,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 578 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Prairie Woods Elementary57813.222.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 454 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New London-Spicer Middle45413.216.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 460 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New London-Spicer Sr.44814.713.2%Eligible, no program
New London Alternative School1210.516.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 26 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Prairie Meadows Learning Center263.442.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact New London-Spicer School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about New London-Spicer School District

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentNew London-Spicer School District ranks 70 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,433).#70 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaNew London-Spicer School District is the number 114 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 1,548 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#114 of 543
  3. Belle Plaine Public School DistrictThe next larger Minnesota district: 1,549 students in fall 2022, $11,646 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,646
  4. Hiawatha AcademiesThe next smaller Minnesota district: 1,547 students in fall 2022, $18,398 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,398
  5. Compare New London-Spicer School District with Belle Plaine Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. New London-Spicer Sr., its largest high school448 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.448
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaNew London-Spicer School District spent $70,447 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$70,447
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about New London-Spicer School District

  1. How many schools and students are in New London-Spicer School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,518 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does New London-Spicer School District spend per student?
    $14,433 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,773 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does New London-Spicer School District's money come from?
    $26,953,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.7% state, 32.3% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in New London-Spicer School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 39 of the 1,470 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does New London-Spicer School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,404,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,783 per student. Divided by the 105 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,447 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in New London-Spicer School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in New London-Spicer School District scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 57% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in New London-Spicer School District?
    90-94% of the 117 students in New London-Spicer School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is New London-Spicer School District's NCES district ID?
    2723400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25