New London Alternative School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · New London, Minnesota

New London Alternative School in New London, Minnesota enrolled 12 students in 2024-25 with 1.1 full-time teachers, 10.5 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).

Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

18 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.1 to 1.1.

Students enrolled at New London Alternative School by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 12051015202022-23182023-24132024-2512
Students enrolled at New London Alternative School by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 12051015202022-23182023-24132024-2512
Students enrolled at New London Alternative School by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 12051015202022-23182023-24132024-2512
Students enrolled at New London Alternative School by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 12051015202022-23182023-24132024-2512
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23181.115.8
2023-24131.111.4
2024-25121.110.5

10.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 10.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 10.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 10.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 10.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection New London Alternative School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

83.3% of students were White, 8.3% Hispanic, 8.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White83.3%
  2. Hispanic8.3%
  3. Black8.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at New London Alternative School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Mathunder 50%57% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in New London

2 public high schools in New London report 2024-25 enrollment; New London Alternative School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
New London-Spicer Sr.44814.713.2%
New London Alternative School1210.516.7%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about New London Alternative School

  1. New London-Spicer Sr.The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 448 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Willmar Senior HighThe next nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 1,205 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare New London Alternative School with New London-Spicer Sr.Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New London-Spicer School District spends per student$14,433 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,433
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaNew London Alternative School is the number 708 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#708 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher10.5 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.10.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about New London Alternative School

  1. How many students attend New London Alternative School?
    12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is a high school in New London, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at New London Alternative School?
    10.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is New London Alternative School a Title I school?
    New London Alternative School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at New London Alternative School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at New London Alternative School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is New London Alternative School in?
    New London-Spicer School District, NCES district ID 2723400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272340002766 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22