Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District

Listed by NCES as Westbrook-Walnut Grove Schools (district ID 2700183)

Public school district · Cottonwood County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700183

Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District spent $15,208 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 497 students in 2024-25; 63.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,345 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Westbrook-Walnut Grove in enrollment (459 to 501 students) and Westbrook-Walnut Grove itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Westbrook-Walnut Grove, FY23Cook County ISD 166 $18,364; Mountain Lake Public Schools $17,998; Ortonville Independent School District #2903 $16,248; Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311 $15,985; Westbrook-Walnut Grove $15,208; Sebeka Public School $15,197; Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools $15,096; Universal Academy Charter School $12,731; Lester Prairie Schools $12,162; Round Lake-Brewster Public Schools $11,145; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kCook County ISD 166$18,364Mountain Lake Public Schools$17,998Ortonville Independent School …$16,248Clearbrook-Gonvick District 23…$15,985Westbrook-Walnut Grove$15,208Sebeka Public School$15,197Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Sc…$15,096Universal Academy Charter Scho…$12,731Lester Prairie Schools$12,162Round Lake-Brewster Public Sch…$11,145State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Westbrook-Walnut Grove, FY23Cook County ISD 166 $18,364; Mountain Lake Public Schools $17,998; Ortonville Independent School District #2903 $16,248; Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311 $15,985; Westbrook-Walnut Grove $15,208; Sebeka Public School $15,197; Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools $15,096; Universal Academy Charter School $12,731; Lester Prairie Schools $12,162; Round Lake-Brewster Public Schools $11,145; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kCook County ISD 166$18,364Mountain Lake Public Schools$17,998Ortonville Independent School Distr…$16,248Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311$15,985Westbrook-Walnut Grove$15,208Sebeka Public School$15,197Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools$15,096Universal Academy Charter School$12,731Lester Prairie Schools$12,162Round Lake-Brewster Public Schools$11,145State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Westbrook-Walnut Grove, FY23Cook County ISD 166 $18,364; Mountain Lake Public Schools $17,998; Ortonville Independent School District #2903 $16,248; Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311 $15,985; Westbrook-Walnut Grove $15,208; Sebeka Public School $15,197; Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools $15,096; Universal Academy Charter School $12,731; Lester Prairie Schools $12,162; Round Lake-Brewster Public Schools $11,145; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20kCook County ISD 166$18,364Mountain Lake Public Schools$17,998Ortonville Independent School District #2903$16,248Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311$15,985Westbrook-Walnut Grove$15,208Sebeka Public School$15,197Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools$15,096Universal Academy Charter School$12,731Lester Prairie Schools$12,162Round Lake-Brewster Public Schools$11,145State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Westbrook-Walnut Grove, FY23Cook County ISD 166 $18,364; Mountain Lake Public Schools $17,998; Ortonville Independent School District #2903 $16,248; Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311 $15,985; Westbrook-Walnut Grove $15,208; Sebeka Public School $15,197; Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools $15,096; Universal Academy Charter School $12,731; Lester Prairie Schools $12,162; Round Lake-Brewster Public Schools $11,145; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20kCook County ISD 166$18,364Mountain Lake Public Schools$17,998Ortonville Independent School District…$16,248Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311$15,985Westbrook-Walnut Grove$15,208Sebeka Public School$15,197Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools$15,096Universal Academy Charter School$12,731Lester Prairie Schools$12,162Round Lake-Brewster Public Schools$11,145State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$9,115,000 in revenue: 63.4% state, 23.0% local and 13.5% federal. Total spending including $1,050,000 of capital outlay was $8,879,000, or $18,498 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,783,000; Local $2,101,000; Federal $1,231,000; total $9,115,000.
  • State$5,783,000 63%
  • Local$2,101,000 23%
  • Federal$1,231,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

480 students in 2022-23, 499 students in 2023-24, 497 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 480, 2023-24: 499, 2024-25: 49702004006002022-234802023-244992024-25497
Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 480, 2023-24: 499, 2024-25: 49702004006002022-234802023-244992024-25497
Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 480, 2023-24: 499, 2024-25: 49702004006002022-234802023-244992024-25497
Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 480, 2023-24: 499, 2024-25: 49702004006002022-234802023-244992024-25497

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348035.513.5
2023-2449940.812.2
2024-2549740.912.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,215,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,615 per student

Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District booked $2,215,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 35 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,430 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,888,00085.2%
Special education$255,00011.5%
Vocational$60,0002.7%
Other programs$12,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,283 in 2018-19, $4,970 in 2019-20, $4,937 in 2020-21, $4,945 in 2021-22, $4,615 in 2022-23.

Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,283, 2019-20: $4,970, 2020-21: $4,937, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $4,61502k4k6k2018-19$5,2832019-20$4,9702020-21$4,9372021-22$4,9452022-23$4,615
Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,283, 2019-20: $4,970, 2020-21: $4,937, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $4,61502k4k6k2018-19$5,2832019-20$4,9702020-21$4,9372021-22$4,9452022-23$4,615
Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,283, 2019-20: $4,970, 2020-21: $4,937, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $4,61502k4k6k2018-19$5,2832019-20$4,9702020-21$4,9372021-22$4,9452022-23$4,615
Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,283, 2019-20: $4,970, 2020-21: $4,937, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $4,61502k4k6k2018-19$5,2832019-20$4,9702020-21$4,9372021-22$4,9452022-23$4,615

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 43% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%51.1%220
Math43%44.8%217

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 24 students in Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more83.3%
Students in the class2469,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 299 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Walnut Grove Elementary29912.440.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 198 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Westbrook-Walnut Grove Secondary19811.844.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentWestbrook-Walnut Grove School District ranks 167 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,208).#167 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaWestbrook-Walnut Grove School District is the number 299 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 480 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#299 of 543
  3. Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288The next larger Minnesota district: 484 students in fall 2022.
  4. Ortonville Independent School District #2903The next smaller Minnesota district: 479 students in fall 2022, $16,248 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,248
  5. Compare Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District with Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Westbrook-Walnut Grove Secondary, its largest high school198 students in 2024-25, 11.8 per teacher.198
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaWestbrook-Walnut Grove School District spent $62,430 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$62,430
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 497 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District spend per student?
    $15,208 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,345 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District's money come from?
    $9,115,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.4% state, 23.0% local and 13.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 81 of the 511 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,215,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,615 per student. Divided by the 35 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,430 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 43% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District?
    80% or more of the 24 students in Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District's NCES district ID?
    2700183. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25