Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
Public school district · Wright County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700123
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted spent $13,431 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,312 students in 2024-25; 63.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,387 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted in enrollment (1,245 to 1,383 students) and Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted itself.
Where the money came from
$21,815,000 in revenue: 63.1% state, 32.6% local and 4.3% federal. Total spending including $1,156,000 of capital outlay was $21,467,000, or $16,450 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$13,758,000 63%
- Local$7,109,000 33%
- Federal$948,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,305 students in 2022-23, 1,310 students in 2023-24, 1,312 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,305 | 81.9 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,310 | 82.1 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,312 | 77.4 | 17.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,132,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,933 per student
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted booked $5,132,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 83 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,191 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 49 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,111,000 | 80.1% |
| Special education | $782,000 | 15.2% |
| Vocational | $239,000 | 4.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,529 in 2018-19, $3,559 in 2019-20, $4,062 in 2020-21, $3,945 in 2021-22, $3,933 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 40% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 51.1% | 647 |
| Math | 40% | 44.8% | 663 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 103 students in Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 103 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 456 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humphrey Elementary | 243 | 12.8 | 19.8% | Targeted program |
| Winsted Elementary | 213 | 13.9 | 31.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 393 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Middle | 393 | 20.6 | 22.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 435 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Sec. | 411 | 18.6 | 19.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Hlww Alternative Learning Program | 24 | 13.0 | 29.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 28 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Lake Waverly Winsted Ecse | 28 | not reported | 25.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
- Website: hlww.k12.mn.us
- Phone: (320) 543-4646
- Office: 8700 County Road 6 Sw, Howard Lake, MN 55349
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentHoward Lake-Waverly-Winsted ranks 101 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,431).#101 of 163
- Every school district in MinnesotaHoward Lake-Waverly-Winsted is the number 128 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 1,305 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#128 of 543
- Lake Superior Public School Dist.The next larger Minnesota district: 1,325 students in fall 2022, $15,324 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,324
- Lakes International Language AcademThe next smaller Minnesota district: 1,301 students in fall 2022, $10,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,424
- Compare Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted with Lake Superior Public School Dist.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Sec., its largest high school411 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.411
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaHoward Lake-Waverly-Winsted spent $62,191 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$62,191
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
How many schools and students are in Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,312 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted spend per student?
$13,431 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,387 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted's money come from?
$21,815,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.1% state, 32.6% local and 4.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 83 of the 1,630 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted spend on teacher salaries?
$5,132,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,933 per student. Divided by the 83 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,191 per teacher, more than 49 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 40% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted?
95% or more of the 103 students in Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted's NCES district ID?
2700123. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25