Rochester Beacon Academy

Public school district · Olmsted County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700412

Rochester Beacon Academy spent $25,294 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its one school enrolled 115 students in 2024-25; 94.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rochester Beacon Academy in enrollment (80 to 92 students) and Rochester Beacon Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Rochester Beacon Academy, FY23Bdote Learning Center $30,402; Rochester Beacon Academy $25,294; El Colegio Charter School $24,614; Northern Lights Community School $24,280; Laura Jeffrey Academy Charter $21,113; Face to Face Academy $18,352; Augsburg Fairview Academy $18,070; Progeny Academy Charter School $14,353; Ridgeway Community School $11,484; La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo $9,967; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.010k20k30k40kBdote Learning Center$30,402Rochester Beacon Academy$25,294El Colegio Charter School$24,614Northern Lights Community Scho…$24,280Laura Jeffrey Academy Charter$21,113Face to Face Academy$18,352Augsburg Fairview Academy$18,070Progeny Academy Charter School$14,353Ridgeway Community School$11,484La Crescent Montessori & STEM …$9,967State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Rochester Beacon Academy, FY23Bdote Learning Center $30,402; Rochester Beacon Academy $25,294; El Colegio Charter School $24,614; Northern Lights Community School $24,280; Laura Jeffrey Academy Charter $21,113; Face to Face Academy $18,352; Augsburg Fairview Academy $18,070; Progeny Academy Charter School $14,353; Ridgeway Community School $11,484; La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo $9,967; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.010k20k30k40kBdote Learning Center$30,402Rochester Beacon Academy$25,294El Colegio Charter School$24,614Northern Lights Community School$24,280Laura Jeffrey Academy Charter$21,113Face to Face Academy$18,352Augsburg Fairview Academy$18,070Progeny Academy Charter School$14,353Ridgeway Community School$11,484La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo$9,967State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Rochester Beacon Academy, FY23Bdote Learning Center $30,402; Rochester Beacon Academy $25,294; El Colegio Charter School $24,614; Northern Lights Community School $24,280; Laura Jeffrey Academy Charter $21,113; Face to Face Academy $18,352; Augsburg Fairview Academy $18,070; Progeny Academy Charter School $14,353; Ridgeway Community School $11,484; La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo $9,967; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.020k40kBdote Learning Center$30,402Rochester Beacon Academy$25,294El Colegio Charter School$24,614Northern Lights Community School$24,280Laura Jeffrey Academy Charter$21,113Face to Face Academy$18,352Augsburg Fairview Academy$18,070Progeny Academy Charter School$14,353Ridgeway Community School$11,484La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo$9,967State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Rochester Beacon Academy, FY23Bdote Learning Center $30,402; Rochester Beacon Academy $25,294; El Colegio Charter School $24,614; Northern Lights Community School $24,280; Laura Jeffrey Academy Charter $21,113; Face to Face Academy $18,352; Augsburg Fairview Academy $18,070; Progeny Academy Charter School $14,353; Ridgeway Community School $11,484; La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo $9,967; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.020k40kBdote Learning Center$30,402Rochester Beacon Academy$25,294El Colegio Charter School$24,614Northern Lights Community School$24,280Laura Jeffrey Academy Charter$21,113Face to Face Academy$18,352Augsburg Fairview Academy$18,070Progeny Academy Charter School$14,353Ridgeway Community School$11,484La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo$9,967State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$2,354,000 in revenue: 94.1% state, 1.3% local and 4.6% federal. Total spending including $102,000 of capital outlay was $2,402,000, or $28,259 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rochester Beacon Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,214,000; Local $31,000; Federal $109,000; total $2,354,000.
  • State$2,214,000 94%
  • Local$31,000 1%
  • Federal$109,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

85 students in 2022-23, 95 students in 2023-24, 115 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rochester Beacon Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 1150501001502022-23852023-24952024-25115
Rochester Beacon Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 1150501001502022-23852023-24952024-25115
Rochester Beacon Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 1150501001502022-23852023-24952024-25115
Rochester Beacon Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 1150501001502022-23852023-24952024-25115

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23859.78.8
2023-249510.98.7
2024-2511510.211.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$627,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,376 per student

Rochester Beacon Academy booked $627,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 10 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,176 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$190,00030.3%
Special education$437,00069.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,926 in 2018-19, $4,758 in 2019-20, $5,241 in 2020-21, $4,510 in 2021-22, $7,376 in 2022-23.

Rochester Beacon Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,926, 2019-20: $4,758, 2020-21: $5,241, 2021-22: $4,510, 2022-23: $7,37602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9262019-20$4,7582020-21$5,2412021-22$4,5102022-23$7,376
Rochester Beacon Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,926, 2019-20: $4,758, 2020-21: $5,241, 2021-22: $4,510, 2022-23: $7,37602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9262019-20$4,7582020-21$5,2412021-22$4,5102022-23$7,376
Rochester Beacon Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,926, 2019-20: $4,758, 2020-21: $5,241, 2021-22: $4,510, 2022-23: $7,37602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9262019-20$4,7582020-21$5,2412021-22$4,5102022-23$7,376
Rochester Beacon Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,926, 2019-20: $4,758, 2020-21: $5,241, 2021-22: $4,510, 2022-23: $7,37602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9262019-20$4,7582020-21$5,2412021-22$4,5102022-23$7,376

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rochester Beacon Academy scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-39%51.1%46
Math20-29%44.8%40

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 10 students in Rochester Beacon Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate50% or more83.3%
Students in the class1069,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 115 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rochester Beacon Academy11511.340.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rochester Beacon Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rochester Beacon Academy

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentRochester Beacon Academy ranks 16 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,294).#16 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaRochester Beacon Academy is the number 498 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 85 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#498 of 543
  3. Rum River Special Education CoopThe next larger Minnesota district: 86 students in fall 2022.
  4. El Colegio Charter SchoolThe next smaller Minnesota district: 83 students in fall 2022, $24,614 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,614
  5. Compare Rochester Beacon Academy with Rum River Special Education CoopEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rochester Beacon Academy, its largest high school115 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.115
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaRochester Beacon Academy spent $64,176 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$64,176
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rochester Beacon Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Rochester Beacon Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 115 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rochester Beacon Academy spend per student?
    $25,294 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Rochester Beacon Academy's money come from?
    $2,354,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 94.1% state, 1.3% local and 4.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Rochester Beacon Academy spend on teacher salaries?
    $627,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,376 per student. Divided by the 10 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,176 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Rochester Beacon Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rochester Beacon Academy scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Rochester Beacon Academy?
    50% or more of the 10 students in Rochester Beacon Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Rochester Beacon Academy's NCES district ID?
    2700412. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25