Perham-Dent Public School District
Public school district · Otter Tail County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2728230
Perham-Dent Public School District spent $13,316 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,671 students in 2024-25; 64.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,423 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Perham-Dent in enrollment (1,543 to 1,684 students) and Perham-Dent itself.
Where the money came from
$25,330,000 in revenue: 64.3% state, 28.7% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $2,366,000 of capital outlay was $26,472,000, or $16,221 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,290,000 64%
- Local$7,268,000 29%
- Federal$1,772,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,632 students in 2022-23, 1,687 students in 2023-24, 1,671 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,632 | 71.8 | 22.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,687 | 102.9 | 16.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,671 | 106.9 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$7,478,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,582 per student
Perham-Dent Public School District booked $7,478,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 90 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,218 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,693,000 | 76.1% |
| Special education | $1,082,000 | 14.5% |
| Vocational | $252,000 | 3.4% |
| Other programs | $451,000 | 6.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,104 in 2018-19, $4,147 in 2019-20, $4,571 in 2020-21, $4,630 in 2021-22, $4,582 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Perham-Dent Public School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 47% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57% | 51.1% | 836 |
| Math | 47% | 44.8% | 823 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 134 students in Perham-Dent Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 134 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 578 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart of the Lake Elementary | 578 | 14.3 | 32.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 526 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Wind Middle | 526 | 15.8 | 25.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 567 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perham Senior High | 529 | 18.4 | 21.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Perham Area Learning Center | 38 | 8.1 | 55.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Perham-Dent Public School District
- Website: perhamschools.org
- Phone: (218) 346-4501
- Office: 800 Coney Street West, Perham, MN 56573
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Perham-Dent Public School District
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentPerham-Dent Public School District ranks 104 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,316).#104 of 163
- Every school district in MinnesotaPerham-Dent Public School District is the number 109 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 1,632 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#109 of 543
- Mora Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 1,642 students in fall 2022, $12,666 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,666
- Pine City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 1,586 students in fall 2022, $13,918 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,918
- Compare Perham-Dent Public School District with Mora Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Perham Senior High, its largest high school529 students in 2024-25, 18.4 per teacher.529
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaPerham-Dent Public School District spent $83,218 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$83,218
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Perham-Dent Public School District
How many schools and students are in Perham-Dent Public School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,671 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Perham-Dent Public School District spend per student?
$13,316 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,423 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Perham-Dent Public School District's money come from?
$25,330,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.3% state, 28.7% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Perham-Dent Public School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 177 of the 1,860 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Perham-Dent Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
$7,478,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,582 per student. Divided by the 90 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,218 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Perham-Dent Public School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Perham-Dent Public School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 47% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Perham-Dent Public School District?
80-84% of the 134 students in Perham-Dent Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Perham-Dent Public School District's NCES district ID?
2728230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25