Eastern Carver County Schools

Listed by NCES as Eastern Carver County Public School (district ID 2708190)

Public school district · Carver County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2708190

Eastern Carver County Schools spent $13,958 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 19 schools enrolled 9,274 students in 2024-25; 53.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,891 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Eastern Carver County Schools in enrollment (8,285 to 10,361 students) and Eastern Carver County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Eastern Carver County Schools, FY23Bloomington Public Schools $17,232; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; Duluth Public Schools $16,081; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 $15,764; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; White Bear Lake Area Schools $15,111; Edina Public Schools District $14,953; Mankato Area Public Schools $14,091; Eastern Carver County Schools $13,958; Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools $13,012; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kBloomington Public Schools$17,232St. Cloud Area School District…$16,825Duluth Public Schools$16,081Stillwater Area Public Schools…$15,764Eden Prairie Schools$15,485White Bear Lake Area Schools$15,111Edina Public Schools District$14,953Mankato Area Public Schools$14,091Eastern Carver County Schools$13,958Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools$13,012State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Eastern Carver County Schools, FY23Bloomington Public Schools $17,232; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; Duluth Public Schools $16,081; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 $15,764; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; White Bear Lake Area Schools $15,111; Edina Public Schools District $14,953; Mankato Area Public Schools $14,091; Eastern Carver County Schools $13,958; Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools $13,012; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kBloomington Public Schools$17,232St. Cloud Area School District 742$16,825Duluth Public Schools$16,081Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD …$15,764Eden Prairie Schools$15,485White Bear Lake Area Schools$15,111Edina Public Schools District$14,953Mankato Area Public Schools$14,091Eastern Carver County Schools$13,958Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools$13,012State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Eastern Carver County Schools, FY23Bloomington Public Schools $17,232; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; Duluth Public Schools $16,081; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 $15,764; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; White Bear Lake Area Schools $15,111; Edina Public Schools District $14,953; Mankato Area Public Schools $14,091; Eastern Carver County Schools $13,958; Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools $13,012; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18kBloomington Public Schools$17,232St. Cloud Area School District 742$16,825Duluth Public Schools$16,081Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834$15,764Eden Prairie Schools$15,485White Bear Lake Area Schools$15,111Edina Public Schools District$14,953Mankato Area Public Schools$14,091Eastern Carver County Schools$13,958Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools$13,012State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Eastern Carver County Schools, FY23Bloomington Public Schools $17,232; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; Duluth Public Schools $16,081; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 $15,764; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; White Bear Lake Area Schools $15,111; Edina Public Schools District $14,953; Mankato Area Public Schools $14,091; Eastern Carver County Schools $13,958; Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools $13,012; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18kBloomington Public Schools$17,232St. Cloud Area School District 742$16,825Duluth Public Schools$16,081Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834$15,764Eden Prairie Schools$15,485White Bear Lake Area Schools$15,111Edina Public Schools District$14,953Mankato Area Public Schools$14,091Eastern Carver County Schools$13,958Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools$13,012State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$175,007,000 in revenue: 53.3% state, 42.8% local and 3.9% federal. Total spending including $27,861,000 of capital outlay was $173,622,000, or $18,629 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Eastern Carver County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $93,286,000; Local $74,859,000; Federal $6,862,000; total $175,007,000.
  • State$93,286,000 53%
  • Local$74,859,000 43%
  • Federal$6,862,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,320 students in 2022-23, 9,254 students in 2023-24, 9,274 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Eastern Carver County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,320, 2023-24: 9,254, 2024-25: 9,27402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,3202023-249,2542024-259,274
Eastern Carver County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,320, 2023-24: 9,254, 2024-25: 9,27402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,3202023-249,2542024-259,274
Eastern Carver County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,320, 2023-24: 9,254, 2024-25: 9,27402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,3202023-249,2542024-259,274
Eastern Carver County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,320, 2023-24: 9,254, 2024-25: 9,27402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,3202023-249,2542024-259,274

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,320536.517.4
2023-249,254528.617.5
2024-259,274525.217.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$45,117,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,841 per student

Eastern Carver County Schools booked $45,117,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 551 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,881 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$36,875,00081.7%
Special education$7,186,00015.9%
Vocational$685,0001.5%
Other programs$371,0000.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,521 in 2018-19, $4,578 in 2019-20, $4,618 in 2020-21, $4,628 in 2021-22, $4,841 in 2022-23.

Eastern Carver County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,521, 2019-20: $4,578, 2020-21: $4,618, 2021-22: $4,628, 2022-23: $4,84102k4k6k2018-19$4,5212019-20$4,5782020-21$4,6182021-22$4,6282022-23$4,841
Eastern Carver County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,521, 2019-20: $4,578, 2020-21: $4,618, 2021-22: $4,628, 2022-23: $4,84102k4k6k2018-19$4,5212019-20$4,5782020-21$4,6182021-22$4,6282022-23$4,841
Eastern Carver County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,521, 2019-20: $4,578, 2020-21: $4,618, 2021-22: $4,628, 2022-23: $4,84102k4k6k2018-19$4,5212019-20$4,5782020-21$4,6182021-22$4,6282022-23$4,841
Eastern Carver County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,521, 2019-20: $4,578, 2020-21: $4,618, 2021-22: $4,628, 2022-23: $4,84102k4k6k2018-19$4,5212019-20$4,5782020-21$4,6182021-22$4,6282022-23$4,841

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Eastern Carver County Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 55% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts61%51.1%4,573
Math55%44.8%4,468

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 766 students in Eastern Carver County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate93%83.3%
Students in the class76669,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 4,026 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carver Elementary School78217.520.8%Targeted program
Victoria Elementary67016.55.2%Eligible, no program
Clover Ridge Elementary63216.519.1%Targeted program
Jonathan Elementary54115.515.5%Eligible, no program
Bluff Creek Elementary46215.018.0%Eligible, no program
Chanhassen Elementary44713.316.8%Eligible, no program
La Academia44314.219.4%Targeted program
Kinder Academy4910.912.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,052 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chaska Middle School West61515.211.5%Eligible, no program
Chaska Middle School East60817.39.5%Eligible, no program
Pioneer Ridge Middle School41813.712.7%Eligible, no program
112 Alc Middle School411not reported26.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 3,005 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chaska High School1,49521.917.3%Eligible, no program
Chanhassen High School1,38521.412.1%Eligible, no program
Integrated Arts Academy598.433.9%Eligible, no program
Steps Toward Adult Responsibility387.650.0%Eligible, no program
112 ALC Independent Study28not reported17.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 191 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Early Childhood Special Education18412.916.3%Not Title I
The Anicca Program77.0not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Eastern Carver County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Eastern Carver County Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentEastern Carver County Schools ranks 84 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,958).#84 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaEastern Carver County Schools is the number 16 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 9,320 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 543
  3. Bloomington Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 10,361 students in fall 2022, $17,232 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,232
  4. St. Cloud Area School District 742The next smaller Minnesota district: 9,286 students in fall 2022, $16,825 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,825
  5. Compare Eastern Carver County Schools with Bloomington Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Chaska High School, its largest high school1,495 students in 2024-25, 21.9 per teacher.1,495
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaEastern Carver County Schools spent $81,881 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$81,881
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Eastern Carver County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Eastern Carver County Schools?
    19 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high, 2 other), enrolling 9,274 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Eastern Carver County Schools spend per student?
    $13,958 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,891 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Eastern Carver County Schools' money come from?
    $175,007,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.3% state, 42.8% local and 3.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Eastern Carver County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 376 of the 11,970 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Eastern Carver County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $45,117,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,841 per student. Divided by the 551 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,881 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Eastern Carver County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Eastern Carver County Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 55% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Eastern Carver County Schools?
    93% of the 766 students in Eastern Carver County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Eastern Carver County Schools' NCES district ID?
    2708190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25