Early Childhood Special Education

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Chaska, Minnesota

Early Childhood Special Education in Chaska, Minnesota enrolled 184 students in 2024-25 with 14.3 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 54%

165 students in 2022-23, 183 students in 2023-24, 184 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.3 to 14.3.

Students enrolled at Early Childhood Special Education by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 183, 2024-25: 1840501001502002022-231652023-241832024-25184
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Special Education by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 183, 2024-25: 1840501001502002022-231652023-241832024-25184
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Special Education by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 183, 2024-25: 1840501001502002022-231652023-241832024-25184
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Special Education by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 183, 2024-25: 1840501001502002022-231652023-241832024-25184
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231659.317.7
2023-241839.319.7
2024-2518414.312.9

12.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind

Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 12.9; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 12.9; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 12.9; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 12.9; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 6.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Childhood Special Education reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

70.1% of students were White, 16.8% Hispanic, 5.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White70.1%
  2. Hispanic16.8%
  3. Two or more races5.4%
  4. Black4.9%
  5. Asian2.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Chaska

2 public schools of this kind in Chaska report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Childhood Special Education is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Early Childhood Special Education18412.916.3%
SWMetro Prairie Care8not reportednot reported

All public schools in Chaska →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Early Childhood Special Education

  1. SWMetro Prairie CareThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 8 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. The Anicca ProgramThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.1 miles away: 7 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Early Childhood Special Education with SWMetro Prairie CareStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Eastern Carver County Schools spends per student$13,958 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,958
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaEarly Childhood Special Education is the number 22 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#22 of 245
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.12.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Early Childhood Special Education

  1. How many students attend Early Childhood Special Education?
    184 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 165 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Chaska, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Childhood Special Education?
    12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Early Childhood Special Education a Title I school?
    Early Childhood Special Education was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Early Childhood Special Education in?
    Eastern Carver County Schools, NCES district ID 2708190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270819000397 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22