Star of the North Academy Charter S
Public school district · Anoka County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700390
Star of the North Academy Charter S spent $14,898 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its one school enrolled 224 students in 2024-25; 91.0% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Star of the North Academy Charter S in enrollment (176 to 190 students) and Star of the North Academy Charter S itself.
Where the money came from
$2,538,000 in revenue: 91.0% state, 0.6% local and 8.4% federal. Total spending including $353,000 of capital outlay was $3,227,000, or $17,257 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,310,000 91%
- Local$16,000 1%
- Federal$212,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
187 students in 2022-23, 180 students in 2023-24, 224 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 187 | 15.2 | 12.3 |
| 2023-24 | 180 | 12.0 | 15.0 |
| 2024-25 | 224 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Star of the North Academy Charter S scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35-39% | 51.1% | 97 |
| Math | 25-29% | 44.8% | 97 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 224 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star of the North Academy Charter S | 224 | 12.3 | 92.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Star of the North Academy Charter S
- Website: snacharterschool.org
- Phone: (763) 450-5560
- Office: 1562 Viking Blvd, East Bethel, MN 55011
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Star of the North Academy Charter S
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentStar of the North Academy Charter S ranks 184 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,898).#184 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaStar of the North Academy Charter S is the number 424 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 187 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#424 of 543
- Freshwater Education DistrictThe next larger Minnesota district: 188 students in fall 2022.
- Lancaster Public School DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 181 students in fall 2022, $18,790 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,790
- Compare Star of the North Academy Charter S with Freshwater Education DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Star of the North Academy Charter S
How many schools and students are in Star of the North Academy Charter S?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 224 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Star of the North Academy Charter S spend per student?
$14,898 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Star of the North Academy Charter S' money come from?
$2,538,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 91.0% state, 0.6% local and 8.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Star of the North Academy Charter S do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Star of the North Academy Charter S scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Star of the North Academy Charter S' NCES district ID?
2700390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25