Tri-County School District
Public school district · Kittson County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2791446
Tri-County School District spent $18,974 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 179 students in 2024-25; 61.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,102 per student, up 21.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tri-County in enrollment (177 to 200 students) and Tri-County itself.
Where the money came from
$4,482,000 in revenue: 61.8% state, 27.4% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $209,000 of capital outlay was $4,180,000, or $22,116 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,771,000 62%
- Local$1,226,000 27%
- Federal$485,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
189 students in 2022-23, 176 students in 2023-24, 179 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 189 | 15.4 | 12.3 |
| 2023-24 | 176 | 15.8 | 11.2 |
| 2024-25 | 179 | 14.5 | 12.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,046,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,534 per student
Tri-County School District booked $1,046,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 16 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,054 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $794,000 | 75.9% |
| Special education | $125,000 | 12.0% |
| Vocational | $41,000 | 3.9% |
| Other programs | $86,000 | 8.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,935 in 2018-19, $4,704 in 2019-20, $4,995 in 2020-21, $5,975 in 2021-22, $5,534 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tri-County School District scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-49% | 51.1% | 100 |
| Math | 40-44% | 44.8% | 104 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 10 students in Tri-County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 10 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 96 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karlstad Elementary | 96 | 14.2 | 38.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 83 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-County Secondary | 83 | 10.7 | 41.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Tri-County School District
- Website: tricounty.k12.mn.us
- Phone: (218) 436-2261
- Office: 303 Pembina Trl S, Karlstad, MN 56732
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Tri-County School District
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentTri-County School District ranks 63 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,974).#63 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaTri-County School District is the number 421 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 189 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#421 of 543
- Harbor City International CharterThe next larger Minnesota district: 190 students in fall 2022, $14,716 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,716
- Freshwater Education DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 188 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Tri-County School District with Harbor City International CharterEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Tri-County Secondary, its largest high school83 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.83
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaTri-County School District spent $64,054 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$64,054
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Tri-County School District
How many schools and students are in Tri-County School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 179 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Tri-County School District spend per student?
$18,974 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,102 per student, up 21.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Tri-County School District's money come from?
$4,482,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.8% state, 27.4% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Tri-County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 39 of the 320 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Tri-County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$1,046,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,534 per student. Divided by the 16 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,054 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Tri-County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tri-County School District scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Tri-County School District?
50% or more of the 10 students in Tri-County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Tri-County School District's NCES district ID?
2791446. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25