Eleva-Strum School District

Public school district · Trempealeau County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5504200

Eleva-Strum School District spent $14,897 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,995). Its 3 schools enrolled 664 students in 2024-25; 52.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,788 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Eleva-Strum in enrollment (646 to 692 students) and Eleva-Strum itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Eleva-Strum, FY23Chequamegon $17,499; Iowa-Grant $16,453; Webster $16,170; Riverdale $16,026; Cuba City $15,353; Williams Bay $14,958; Eleva-Strum $14,897; Boyceville Community $14,636; Random Lake $14,377; Algoma $14,140; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.12k14k16k18kChequamegon$17,499Iowa-Grant$16,453Webster$16,170Riverdale$16,026Cuba City$15,353Williams Bay$14,958Eleva-Strum$14,897Boyceville Community$14,636Random Lake$14,377Algoma$14,140State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Eleva-Strum, FY23Chequamegon $17,499; Iowa-Grant $16,453; Webster $16,170; Riverdale $16,026; Cuba City $15,353; Williams Bay $14,958; Eleva-Strum $14,897; Boyceville Community $14,636; Random Lake $14,377; Algoma $14,140; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.12k14k16k18kChequamegon$17,499Iowa-Grant$16,453Webster$16,170Riverdale$16,026Cuba City$15,353Williams Bay$14,958Eleva-Strum$14,897Boyceville Community$14,636Random Lake$14,377Algoma$14,140State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Eleva-Strum, FY23Chequamegon $17,499; Iowa-Grant $16,453; Webster $16,170; Riverdale $16,026; Cuba City $15,353; Williams Bay $14,958; Eleva-Strum $14,897; Boyceville Community $14,636; Random Lake $14,377; Algoma $14,140; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.12k14k16k18kChequamegon$17,499Iowa-Grant$16,453Webster$16,170Riverdale$16,026Cuba City$15,353Williams Bay$14,958Eleva-Strum$14,897Boyceville Community$14,636Random Lake$14,377Algoma$14,140State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Eleva-Strum, FY23Chequamegon $17,499; Iowa-Grant $16,453; Webster $16,170; Riverdale $16,026; Cuba City $15,353; Williams Bay $14,958; Eleva-Strum $14,897; Boyceville Community $14,636; Random Lake $14,377; Algoma $14,140; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.12k14k16k18kChequamegon$17,499Iowa-Grant$16,453Webster$16,170Riverdale$16,026Cuba City$15,353Williams Bay$14,958Eleva-Strum$14,897Boyceville Community$14,636Random Lake$14,377Algoma$14,140State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$13,264,000 in revenue: 52.8% state, 35.0% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $292,000 of capital outlay was $11,304,000, or $16,948 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Eleva-Strum School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,002,000; Local $4,648,000; Federal $1,614,000; total $13,264,000.
  • State$7,002,000 53%
  • Local$4,648,000 35%
  • Federal$1,614,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

667 students in 2022-23, 613 students in 2023-24, 664 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Eleva-Strum School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 667, 2023-24: 613, 2024-25: 66402004006008002022-236672023-246132024-25664
Eleva-Strum School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 667, 2023-24: 613, 2024-25: 66402004006008002022-236672023-246132024-25664
Eleva-Strum School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 667, 2023-24: 613, 2024-25: 66402004006008002022-236672023-246132024-25664
Eleva-Strum School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 667, 2023-24: 613, 2024-25: 66402004006008002022-236672023-246132024-25664

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366755.612.0
2023-2461356.210.9
2024-2566454.812.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,456,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,181 per student

Eleva-Strum School District booked $3,456,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 56 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,114 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,432,00070.4%
Special education$583,00016.9%
Vocational$266,0007.7%
Other programs$175,0005.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,622 in 2018-19, $4,668 in 2019-20, $4,918 in 2020-21, $4,839 in 2021-22, $5,181 in 2022-23.

Eleva-Strum School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,622, 2019-20: $4,668, 2020-21: $4,918, 2021-22: $4,839, 2022-23: $5,18102k4k6k2018-19$4,6222019-20$4,6682020-21$4,9182021-22$4,8392022-23$5,181
Eleva-Strum School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,622, 2019-20: $4,668, 2020-21: $4,918, 2021-22: $4,839, 2022-23: $5,18102k4k6k2018-19$4,6222019-20$4,6682020-21$4,9182021-22$4,8392022-23$5,181
Eleva-Strum School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,622, 2019-20: $4,668, 2020-21: $4,918, 2021-22: $4,839, 2022-23: $5,18102k4k6k2018-19$4,6222019-20$4,6682020-21$4,9182021-22$4,8392022-23$5,181
Eleva-Strum School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,622, 2019-20: $4,668, 2020-21: $4,918, 2021-22: $4,839, 2022-23: $5,18102k4k6k2018-19$4,6222019-20$4,6682020-21$4,9182021-22$4,8392022-23$5,181

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Eleva-Strum School District scored proficient or above: 31-40% in reading and 26-35% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts31-40%38%295
Math26-35%40%295

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 33 students in Eleva-Strum School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.5%
Students in the class3365,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 325 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eleva-Strum Elementary32511.728.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 144 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eleva-Strum Middle14414.831.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 195 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eleva-Strum High19511.420.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Eleva-Strum School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Eleva-Strum School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentEleva-Strum School District ranks 155 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,897).#155 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinEleva-Strum School District is the number 267 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 667 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#267 of 451
  3. Milwaukee Scholars Charter School Inc.The next larger Wisconsin district: 670 students in fall 2022.
  4. Algoma School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 664 students in fall 2022, $14,140 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,140
  5. Compare Eleva-Strum School District with Milwaukee Scholars Charter School Inc.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Eleva-Strum High, its largest high school195 students in 2024-25, 11.4 per teacher.195
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinEleva-Strum School District spent $62,114 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$62,114
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Eleva-Strum School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Eleva-Strum School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 664 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Eleva-Strum School District spend per student?
    $14,897 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,788 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Eleva-Strum School District's money come from?
    $13,264,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.8% state, 35.0% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Eleva-Strum School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 58 of the 689 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Eleva-Strum School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,456,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,181 per student. Divided by the 56 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,114 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Eleva-Strum School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Eleva-Strum School District scored proficient or above: 31-40% in reading and 26-35% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Eleva-Strum School District?
    90% or more of the 33 students in Eleva-Strum School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Eleva-Strum School District's NCES district ID?
    5504200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25