Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834

Listed by NCES as Stillwater Area Public Schools (district ID 2738190)

Public school district · Washington County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2738190

Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 spent $15,764 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 15 schools enrolled 8,453 students in 2024-25; 54.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,719 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 in enrollment (7,412 to 8,939 students) and Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834, FY23Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 $17,393; Duluth Public Schools $16,081; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 $15,764; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; White Bear Lake Area Schools $15,111; Edina Public Schools District $14,953; Moorhead Area Public Schools $14,570; Mankato Area Public Schools $14,091; Shakopee $13,885; Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools $13,012; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kBurnsville-Eagan-Savage School…$17,393Duluth Public Schools$16,081Stillwater Area Public Schools…$15,764Eden Prairie Schools$15,485White Bear Lake Area Schools$15,111Edina Public Schools District$14,953Moorhead Area Public Schools$14,570Mankato Area Public Schools$14,091Shakopee$13,885Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools$13,012State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834, FY23Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 $17,393; Duluth Public Schools $16,081; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 $15,764; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; White Bear Lake Area Schools $15,111; Edina Public Schools District $14,953; Moorhead Area Public Schools $14,570; Mankato Area Public Schools $14,091; Shakopee $13,885; Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools $13,012; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kBurnsville-Eagan-Savage School Dist…$17,393Duluth Public Schools$16,081Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD …$15,764Eden Prairie Schools$15,485White Bear Lake Area Schools$15,111Edina Public Schools District$14,953Moorhead Area Public Schools$14,570Mankato Area Public Schools$14,091Shakopee$13,885Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools$13,012State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834, FY23Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 $17,393; Duluth Public Schools $16,081; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 $15,764; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; White Bear Lake Area Schools $15,111; Edina Public Schools District $14,953; Moorhead Area Public Schools $14,570; Mankato Area Public Schools $14,091; Shakopee $13,885; Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools $13,012; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18kBurnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191$17,393Duluth Public Schools$16,081Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834$15,764Eden Prairie Schools$15,485White Bear Lake Area Schools$15,111Edina Public Schools District$14,953Moorhead Area Public Schools$14,570Mankato Area Public Schools$14,091Shakopee$13,885Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools$13,012State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834, FY23Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 $17,393; Duluth Public Schools $16,081; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 $15,764; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; White Bear Lake Area Schools $15,111; Edina Public Schools District $14,953; Moorhead Area Public Schools $14,570; Mankato Area Public Schools $14,091; Shakopee $13,885; Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools $13,012; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18kBurnsville-Eagan-Savage School District…$17,393Duluth Public Schools$16,081Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834$15,764Eden Prairie Schools$15,485White Bear Lake Area Schools$15,111Edina Public Schools District$14,953Moorhead Area Public Schools$14,570Mankato Area Public Schools$14,091Shakopee$13,885Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools$13,012State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$154,733,000 in revenue: 54.2% state, 40.4% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $17,712,000 of capital outlay was $162,354,000, or $19,596 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $83,862,000; Local $62,518,000; Federal $8,353,000; total $154,733,000.
  • State$83,862,000 54%
  • Local$62,518,000 40%
  • Federal$8,353,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,285 students in 2022-23, 8,367 students in 2023-24, 8,453 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,285, 2023-24: 8,367, 2024-25: 8,45302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2852023-248,3672024-258,453
Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,285, 2023-24: 8,367, 2024-25: 8,45302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2852023-248,3672024-258,453
Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,285, 2023-24: 8,367, 2024-25: 8,45302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2852023-248,3672024-258,453
Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,285, 2023-24: 8,367, 2024-25: 8,45302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2852023-248,3672024-258,453

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,285427.619.4
2023-248,367430.319.4
2024-258,453465.618.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$37,660,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,546 per student

Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 booked $37,660,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 442 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,148 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$29,807,00079.1%
Special education$6,514,00017.3%
Vocational$829,0002.2%
Other programs$510,0001.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,897 in 2018-19, $3,848 in 2019-20, $4,522 in 2020-21, $4,459 in 2021-22, $4,546 in 2022-23.

Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,897, 2019-20: $3,848, 2020-21: $4,522, 2021-22: $4,459, 2022-23: $4,54602k4k6k2018-19$3,8972019-20$3,8482020-21$4,5222021-22$4,4592022-23$4,546
Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,897, 2019-20: $3,848, 2020-21: $4,522, 2021-22: $4,459, 2022-23: $4,54602k4k6k2018-19$3,8972019-20$3,8482020-21$4,5222021-22$4,4592022-23$4,546
Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,897, 2019-20: $3,848, 2020-21: $4,522, 2021-22: $4,459, 2022-23: $4,54602k4k6k2018-19$3,8972019-20$3,8482020-21$4,5222021-22$4,4592022-23$4,546
Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,897, 2019-20: $3,848, 2020-21: $4,522, 2021-22: $4,459, 2022-23: $4,54602k4k6k2018-19$3,8972019-20$3,8482020-21$4,5222021-22$4,4592022-23$4,546

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 56% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts59%51.1%3,994
Math56%44.8%3,790

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 673 students in Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate92%83.3%
Students in the class67369,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 3,523 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lake Elmo Elementary69714.519.4%Targeted program
Brookview Elementary60717.820.8%Targeted program
Rutherford Elementary57317.212.9%Eligible, no program
Afton-Lakeland Elementary43716.611.2%Eligible, no program
Stonebridge Elementary42016.411.0%Eligible, no program
Lily Lake Elementary39813.321.9%Targeted program
Andersen Elementary32717.514.1%Targeted program
Gate 4/56464.04.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,885 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oak-Land Middle School94620.317.8%Eligible, no program
Stillwater Middle School93919.014.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,770 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stillwater Area High School2,65821.715.5%Eligible, no program
St Croix Valley Area Learning Cntr.7512.540.0%Eligible, no program
Bridge Transition Program377.437.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 275 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stillwater Special Services-Ecse25915.516.2%Not Title I
Stillwater Dist. Special Services166.7not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Stillwater Dist. Special Services

School in Stillwater; open in 2024-25; 16 students; 6.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentStillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 ranks 30 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,764).#30 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaStillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 is the number 24 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 8,285 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 543
  3. Mankato Area Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 8,398 students in fall 2022, $14,091 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,091
  4. Shakopee Public School DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 7,867 students in fall 2022, $13,885 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,885
  5. Compare Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 with Mankato Area Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Stillwater Area High School, its largest high school2,658 students in 2024-25, 21.7 per teacher.2,658
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaStillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 spent $85,148 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$85,148
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834

  1. How many schools and students are in Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834?
    15 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 2 other), enrolling 8,453 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 spend per student?
    $15,764 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,719 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834's money come from?
    $154,733,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.2% state, 40.4% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 428 of the 12,182 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 spend on teacher salaries?
    $37,660,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,546 per student. Divided by the 442 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,148 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 56% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834?
    92% of the 673 students in Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834's NCES district ID?
    2738190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25