Bridge Transition Program

Public high school, grade 12 · Stillwater, Minnesota

Bridge Transition Program in Stillwater, Minnesota enrolled 37 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 7.4 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%

34 students in 2022-23, 29 students in 2023-24, 37 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.3 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Bridge Transition Program by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 370102030402022-23342023-24292024-2537
Students enrolled at Bridge Transition Program by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 370102030402022-23342023-24292024-2537
Students enrolled at Bridge Transition Program by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 370102030402022-23342023-24292024-2537
Students enrolled at Bridge Transition Program by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 370102030402022-23342023-24292024-2537
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23343.310.2
2023-24293.38.7
2024-25375.07.4

7.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 7.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 7.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 7.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 7.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bridge Transition Program reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent2.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.9% of students were White, 21.6% Hispanic, 5.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White64.9%
  2. Hispanic21.6%
  3. Black5.4%
  4. Two or more races5.4%
  5. Asian2.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Stillwater

5 public high schools in Stillwater report 2024-25 enrollment; Bridge Transition Program is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Stillwater Area High School2,65821.715.5%
St. Croix Preparatory Academy Upper39112.96.6%
St Croix Valley Area Learning Cntr.7512.540.0%
New Heights School Inc.707.944.3%
Bridge Transition Program377.437.8%

All public schools in Stillwater →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Bridge Transition Program

  1. Mn Correctional Facility-StillwaterThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 9 students (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. New Heights School Inc.The next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 70 students, 7.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Bridge Transition Program with Mn Correctional Facility-StillwaterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 spends per student$15,764 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,764
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaBridge Transition Program is the number 610 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#610 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher7.4 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.7.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bridge Transition Program

  1. How many students attend Bridge Transition Program?
    37 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 34 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Stillwater, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Bridge Transition Program?
    7.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Bridge Transition Program a Title I school?
    Bridge Transition Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Bridge Transition Program in?
    Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834, NCES district ID 2738190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273819004781 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22