Public schools in Stillwater, MN
Stillwater has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 7,409 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Stillwater's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Stillwater | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 | 10 | 8,285 | $15,764 |
| St. Croix Preparatory Academy | 3 | 1,213 | $11,818 |
| Mahtomedi Public Schools | 2 | 3,176 | $13,799 |
| New Heights School Inc. | 1 | 111 | $13,883 |
| Northeast Metro 916 | 1 | 845 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Stillwater, 3,231 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stillwater Area High School | 2,658 | 21.7 | 15.5% | Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 |
| St. Croix Preparatory Academy Upper | 391 | 12.9 | 6.6% | St. Croix Preparatory Academy |
| St Croix Valley Area Learning Cntr. | 75 | 12.5 | 40.0% | Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 |
| New Heights School Inc. | 70 | 7.9 | 44.3% | New Heights School Inc. |
| Bridge Transition Program | 37 | 7.4 | 37.8% | Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Stillwater, 1,310 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stillwater Middle School | 939 | 19.0 | 14.9% | Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 |
| St. Croix Prep Academy Middle | 371 | 16.4 | 7.5% | St. Croix Preparatory Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Stillwater, 2,558 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wildwood Elementary | 648 | 16.6 | 8.3% | Mahtomedi Public Schools |
| Rutherford Elementary | 573 | 17.2 | 12.9% | Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 |
| St. Croix Preparatory Academy Lower | 450 | 17.4 | 8.2% | St. Croix Preparatory Academy |
| Stonebridge Elementary | 420 | 16.4 | 11.0% | Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 |
| Lily Lake Elementary | 398 | 13.3 | 21.9% | Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 |
| Gate 4/5 | 64 | 64.0 | 4.7% | Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 |
| A/O Program | 5 | 2.9 | not reported | Northeast Metro 916 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Stillwater, 310 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stillwater Special Services-Ecse | 259 | 15.5 | 16.2% | Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 |
| Mahtomedi Preschool | 35 | not reported | 25.7% | Mahtomedi Public Schools |
| Stillwater Dist. Special Services | 16 | 6.7 | not reported | Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Stillwater's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Stillwater school has 16.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 5.9% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 371 students (state 275).
| Stillwater | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.4 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 371 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 5.9% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 24% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Stillwater schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Stillwater
- Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834Runs 10 of Stillwater's 17 public schools and spent $15,764 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,764
- Stillwater Area High School, the largest high school in Stillwater2,658 students in 2024-25, 21.7 per teacher.2,658
- Compare Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 with St. Croix Preparatory AcademyStillwater's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Stillwater addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Stillwater
How many public schools are in Stillwater, MN?
17 public schools with an address in Stillwater were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 7,409 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Stillwater?
Stillwater Area High School, with 2,658 students in 2024-25 (Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834).Which districts run Stillwater's schools?
Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 (10 schools), St. Croix Preparatory Academy (3 schools), Mahtomedi Public Schools (2 schools), New Heights School Inc. (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25