Mahtomedi Preschool

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Stillwater, Minnesota

Mahtomedi Preschool in Stillwater, Minnesota enrolled 35 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

32 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 35 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Mahtomedi Preschool by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 350102030402022-23322023-24302024-2535
Students enrolled at Mahtomedi Preschool by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 350102030402022-23322023-24302024-2535
Students enrolled at Mahtomedi Preschool by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 350102030402022-23322023-24302024-2535
Students enrolled at Mahtomedi Preschool by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 350102030402022-23322023-24302024-2535
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23322.711.9
2023-24301.030.0
2024-25350.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mahtomedi Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

80.0% of students were White, 11.4% Black, 2.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White80.0%
  2. Black11.4%
  3. Hispanic2.9%
  4. Asian2.9%
  5. Two or more races2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Stillwater

3 public schools of this kind in Stillwater report 2024-25 enrollment; Mahtomedi Preschool is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Stillwater Special Services-Ecse25915.516.2%
Mahtomedi Preschool35not reported25.7%
Stillwater Dist. Special Services166.7not reported

All public schools in Stillwater →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mahtomedi Preschool

  1. Stillwater Special Services-EcseThe nearest public school of this kind, 5.8 miles away: 259 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).5.8 mi
  2. Stillwater Dist. Special ServicesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.1 miles away: 16 students, 6.7 per teacher (2024-25).6.1 mi
  3. Compare Mahtomedi Preschool with Stillwater Special Services-EcseStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mahtomedi Public Schools spends per student$13,799 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,799
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaMahtomedi Preschool is the number 122 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#122 of 245
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mahtomedi Preschool

  1. How many students attend Mahtomedi Preschool?
    35 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 32 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Stillwater, MN.
  2. Is Mahtomedi Preschool a Title I school?
    Mahtomedi Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Mahtomedi Preschool in?
    Mahtomedi Public Schools, NCES district ID 2718750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271875001775 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22