A/O Program
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Stillwater, Minnesota
A/O Program in Stillwater, Minnesota enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 1.7 full-time teachers, 2.9 students per teacher against the Minnesota elementary-school median of 13.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
8 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.7 to 1.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 1.7 | 4.7 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 1.7 | 5.3 |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 1.7 | 2.9 |
2.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Minnesota elementary schools
Among the 949 Minnesota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection A/O Program reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
60.0% of students were White, 20.0% Hispanic, 20.0% Asian in 2024-25.
- White60.0%
- Hispanic20.0%
- Asian20.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Stillwater
7 public elementary schools in Stillwater report 2024-25 enrollment; A/O Program is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wildwood Elementary | 648 | 16.6 | 8.3% |
| Rutherford Elementary | 573 | 17.2 | 12.9% |
| St. Croix Preparatory Academy Lower | 450 | 17.4 | 8.2% |
| Stonebridge Elementary | 420 | 16.4 | 11.0% |
| Lily Lake Elementary | 398 | 13.3 | 21.9% |
| Gate 4/5 | 64 | 64.0 | 4.7% |
| A/O Program | 5 | 2.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about A/O Program
- Gate 4/5The nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 64 students, 64.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Lily Lake ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 398 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare A/O Program with Gate 4/5Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Northeast Metro 916 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaA/O Program is the number 987 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#987 of 994
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher2.9 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 13.3 for elementary schools.2.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about A/O Program
How many students attend A/O Program?
5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Stillwater, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at A/O Program?
2.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is A/O Program a Title I school?
A/O Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is A/O Program in?
Northeast Metro 916, NCES district ID 2702264. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270226403259 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.