Westonka Public Schools ISD 277
Listed by NCES as Westonka Public School District (district ID 2722920)
Public school district · Hennepin County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2722920
Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 spent $14,329 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,442 students in 2024-25; 49.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,358 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 in enrollment (2,286 to 2,641 students) and Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 itself.
Where the money came from
$46,032,000 in revenue: 49.5% state, 46.5% local and 4.0% federal. Total spending including $2,682,000 of capital outlay was $43,694,000, or $17,922 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,795,000 50%
- Local$21,389,000 46%
- Federal$1,848,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,438 students in 2022-23, 2,428 students in 2023-24, 2,442 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,438 | 153.9 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 2,428 | 153.5 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 2,442 | 157.7 | 15.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$10,524,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,317 per student
Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 booked $10,524,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 156 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,665 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,760,000 | 83.2% |
| Special education | $1,564,000 | 14.9% |
| Vocational | $194,000 | 1.8% |
| Other programs | $6,000 | 0.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,056 in 2018-19, $3,906 in 2019-20, $4,011 in 2020-21, $4,372 in 2021-22, $4,317 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 69% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 73% | 51.1% | 1,222 |
| Math | 69% | 44.8% | 1,205 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 206 students in Westonka Public Schools ISD 277's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 206 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 869 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shirley Hills Primary School | 447 | 13.2 | 16.3% | Targeted program |
| Hilltop Primary School | 422 | 14.0 | 13.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 606 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview Middle School | 606 | 16.6 | 13.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 905 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mound Westonka High School | 895 | 17.4 | 14.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Transition Plus | 10 | 5.0 | 50.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 62 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westonka Sp Ed ECFE | 62 | 17.5 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Westonka Public Schools ISD 277
- Website: westonka.k12.mn.us
- Phone: (952) 491-8001
- Office: 5901 Sunnyfield Rd E, Minnetrista, MN 55364
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Westonka Public Schools ISD 277
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentWestonka Public Schools ISD 277 ranks 74 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,329).#74 of 163
- Every school district in MinnesotaWestonka Public Schools ISD 277 is the number 78 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 2,438 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#78 of 543
- Delano Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 2,448 students in fall 2022, $12,124 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,124
- Hmong College Prep AcademyThe next smaller Minnesota district: 2,406 students in fall 2022, $13,039 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,039
- Compare Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 with Delano Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Mound Westonka High School, its largest high school895 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.895
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaWestonka Public Schools ISD 277 spent $67,665 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$67,665
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Westonka Public Schools ISD 277
How many schools and students are in Westonka Public Schools ISD 277?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,442 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 spend per student?
$14,329 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,358 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Westonka Public Schools ISD 277's money come from?
$46,032,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.5% state, 46.5% local and 4.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 109 of the 3,230 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 spend on teacher salaries?
$10,524,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,317 per student. Divided by the 156 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,665 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 69% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Westonka Public Schools ISD 277?
92% of the 206 students in Westonka Public Schools ISD 277's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Westonka Public Schools ISD 277's NCES district ID?
2722920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25