- Enrollment
- 606
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Minnetrista, MN
Mound Westonka High School
Federal NCES profile for Mound Westonka High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Mound Westonka High School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Minnetrista · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.9:1
- students per teacher
- 14.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Mound Westonka High School has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mound Westonka High School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Minnetrista, MN.
School address
NCES ID 272292001112 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-49 students YoY
Mound Westonka High School shrank from 947 students in 2022-23 to 898 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).
Teacher FTE lost 53.5 → 51.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-49 students YoY 272292001112 · Minnetrista, MN Other · MID · TRAD
895 enr · 16.9:1 · 14.4% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Grandview Middle School (606 students)
Mound Westonka High School shrank from 947 students in 2022-23 to 898 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE lost 53.5 → 51.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Mound Westonka High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Mound Westonka High School
895 students
- Grandview Midd
Grandview Middle School
606 students
- Shirley Hills
Shirley Hills Primary School
447 students
- Hilltop Primar
Hilltop Primary School
422 students
- Westonka Sp Ed 62
Westonka Sp Ed Ecfe
62 students
- Transition Plu 10
Transition Plus
10 students
What this shows Mound Westonka High School reports 895 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mound Westonka High School compares
Mound Westonka High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.9:1 | ▲ 7% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 14.4% | ▼ 66% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 895 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 27.8, Mound Westonka High School is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Westonka Public School District reports $14,329 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mound Westonka High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shirley Hills Primary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hilltop Primary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Westonka Sp Ed Ecfe | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Transition Plus | Smaller | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Mound Westonka High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 447
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 422
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 65/100
- Enrollment
- 62
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 10
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~895 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mound Westonka High School
How many students attend Mound Westonka High School?
Mound Westonka High School has 895 students enrolled. It is a public school in Minnetrista, MN. CCD year-over-year: 947 (2022-23) → 898 (2023-24), down 49.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mound Westonka High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mound Westonka High School is 16.9:1, which is 7% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mound Westonka High School?
14.4% of students at Mound Westonka High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mound Westonka High School?
The largest demographic group at Mound Westonka High School is White at 84.5% of enrollment, in Minnetrista, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mound Westonka High School?
Mound Westonka High School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mound Westonka High School rank among public schools in Minnetrista?
By Resource Investment Index, Mound Westonka High School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Minnetrista, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Westonka Public School District?
Besides Mound Westonka High School, Westonka Public School District also operates Grandview Middle School (606 students), Shirley Hills Primary School (447 students), and Hilltop Primary School (422 students). See the Westonka Public School District district page for the complete list.