Minnesota Valley Education District

Public school district · Nicollet County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700063

Minnesota Valley Education District's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 3 schools enrolled 65 students in 2024-25.

Where the money came from

$6,609,000 in revenue: 41.7% state, 40.4% local and 17.9% federal. Total spending including $21,000 of capital outlay was $7,198,000, or $99,972 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Minnesota Valley Education District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,759,000; Local $2,667,000; Federal $1,183,000; total $6,609,000.
  • State$2,759,000 42%
  • Local$2,667,000 40%
  • Federal$1,183,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

72 students in 2022-23, 35 students in 2023-24, 65 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Minnesota Valley Education District enrollment by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 35, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23722023-24352024-2565
Minnesota Valley Education District enrollment by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 35, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23722023-24352024-2565
Minnesota Valley Education District enrollment by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 35, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23722023-24352024-2565
Minnesota Valley Education District enrollment by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 35, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23722023-24352024-2565

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237213.65.3
2023-243512.52.8
2024-256510.66.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Minnesota Valley Education District scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20% or less51.1%28
Math20% or less44.8%26

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

3 other schools, 65 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Minnesota Valley School274.259.3%Not Title I
Mn Valley Ed. Dist. Early Childhood2424.0not reportedNot Title I
Minnesota River School144.435.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Mn Valley Ed. Dist. Early Childhood

School in Saint Peter; open in 2024-25; 24 students; 24.0 students per teacher.

Minnesota Prairie School

School in Saint Peter; 5 students; 3.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Minnesota Valley Education District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Minnesota Valley Education District

  1. Every school district in MinnesotaMinnesota Valley Education District is the number 514 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 72 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#514 of 543
  2. Endazhi-NitaawigingThe next larger Minnesota district: 73 students in fall 2022, $16,918 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,918
  3. Aspire Academy Charter SchoolThe next smaller Minnesota district: 70 students in fall 2022, $20,371 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,371
  4. Compare Minnesota Valley Education District with Endazhi-NitaawigingEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Minnesota Valley Education District

  1. How many schools and students are in Minnesota Valley Education District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 other), enrolling 65 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Minnesota Valley Education District's money come from?
    $6,609,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.7% state, 40.4% local and 17.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. How do students in Minnesota Valley Education District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Minnesota Valley Education District scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Minnesota Valley Education District's NCES district ID?
    2700063. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25