Minnesota Prairie School

Public school · Saint Peter, Minnesota

Minnesota Prairie School in Saint Peter, Minnesota enrolled 5 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Minnesota Prairie School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent20.0% (2022-23)

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

Schools of this kind in Saint Peter

6 public schools of this kind in Saint Peter report 2024-25 enrollment; Minnesota Prairie School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
St. Peter Ecse615.537.7%
Minnesota Valley School274.259.3%
Oshawa Learning Academy25not reported88.0%
Mn Valley Ed. Dist. Early Childhood2424.0not reported
Minnesota River School144.435.7%
Minnesota Prairie School53.9not reported

All public schools in Saint Peter →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Minnesota Prairie School

  1. Minnesota Valley SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 27 students, 4.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Mn Valley Ed. Dist. Early ChildhoodThe next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 24 students, 24.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Minnesota Prairie School with Minnesota Valley SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Minnesota Valley Education District spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Minnesota Prairie School

  1. How many students attend Minnesota Prairie School?
    5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data. It is a special-education school in Saint Peter, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Minnesota Prairie School?
    3.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Minnesota Prairie School a Title I school?
    Minnesota Prairie School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Minnesota Prairie School in?
    Minnesota Valley Education District, NCES district ID 2700063. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270006305558 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22