Morris Area Public Schools

Public school district · Stevens County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700383

Morris Area Public Schools spent $13,637 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,092 students in 2024-25; 63.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,169 per student, up 11.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Morris Area Public Schools in enrollment (1,058 to 1,107 students) and Morris Area Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Morris Area Public Schools, FY23Greenway $15,507; Wadena-Deer Creek $15,095; Pipestone Area Schools $14,158; Jackson County Central School Dist. $13,939; Morris Area Public Schools $13,637; Blue Earth Area $13,462; Warroad Public Schools $13,097; Sibley East Public Schools $12,672; Holdingford Public Schools $11,712; Dover-Eyota Public Schools $11,637; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16kGreenway$15,507Wadena-Deer Creek$15,095Pipestone Area Schools$14,158Jackson County Central School …$13,939Morris Area Public Schools$13,637Blue Earth Area$13,462Warroad Public Schools$13,097Sibley East Public Schools$12,672Holdingford Public Schools$11,712Dover-Eyota Public Schools$11,637State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Morris Area Public Schools, FY23Greenway $15,507; Wadena-Deer Creek $15,095; Pipestone Area Schools $14,158; Jackson County Central School Dist. $13,939; Morris Area Public Schools $13,637; Blue Earth Area $13,462; Warroad Public Schools $13,097; Sibley East Public Schools $12,672; Holdingford Public Schools $11,712; Dover-Eyota Public Schools $11,637; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16kGreenway$15,507Wadena-Deer Creek$15,095Pipestone Area Schools$14,158Jackson County Central School Dist.$13,939Morris Area Public Schools$13,637Blue Earth Area$13,462Warroad Public Schools$13,097Sibley East Public Schools$12,672Holdingford Public Schools$11,712Dover-Eyota Public Schools$11,637State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Morris Area Public Schools, FY23Greenway $15,507; Wadena-Deer Creek $15,095; Pipestone Area Schools $14,158; Jackson County Central School Dist. $13,939; Morris Area Public Schools $13,637; Blue Earth Area $13,462; Warroad Public Schools $13,097; Sibley East Public Schools $12,672; Holdingford Public Schools $11,712; Dover-Eyota Public Schools $11,637; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16kGreenway$15,507Wadena-Deer Creek$15,095Pipestone Area Schools$14,158Jackson County Central School Dist.$13,939Morris Area Public Schools$13,637Blue Earth Area$13,462Warroad Public Schools$13,097Sibley East Public Schools$12,672Holdingford Public Schools$11,712Dover-Eyota Public Schools$11,637State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Morris Area Public Schools, FY23Greenway $15,507; Wadena-Deer Creek $15,095; Pipestone Area Schools $14,158; Jackson County Central School Dist. $13,939; Morris Area Public Schools $13,637; Blue Earth Area $13,462; Warroad Public Schools $13,097; Sibley East Public Schools $12,672; Holdingford Public Schools $11,712; Dover-Eyota Public Schools $11,637; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16kGreenway$15,507Wadena-Deer Creek$15,095Pipestone Area Schools$14,158Jackson County Central School Dist.$13,939Morris Area Public Schools$13,637Blue Earth Area$13,462Warroad Public Schools$13,097Sibley East Public Schools$12,672Holdingford Public Schools$11,712Dover-Eyota Public Schools$11,637State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$19,108,000 in revenue: 63.6% state, 30.5% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $957,000 of capital outlay was $18,000,000, or $16,651 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Morris Area Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,152,000; Local $5,830,000; Federal $1,126,000; total $19,108,000.
  • State$12,152,000 64%
  • Local$5,830,000 31%
  • Federal$1,126,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,081 students in 2022-23, 1,096 students in 2023-24, 1,092 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Morris Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,081, 2023-24: 1,096, 2024-25: 1,09205001k1.5k2022-231,0812023-241,0962024-251,092
Morris Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,081, 2023-24: 1,096, 2024-25: 1,09205001k1.5k2022-231,0812023-241,0962024-251,092
Morris Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,081, 2023-24: 1,096, 2024-25: 1,09205001k1.5k2022-231,0812023-241,0962024-251,092
Morris Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,081, 2023-24: 1,096, 2024-25: 1,09205001k1.5k2022-231,0812023-241,0962024-251,092

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,08159.818.1
2023-241,09674.514.7
2024-251,09274.114.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,489,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,078 per student

Morris Area Public Schools booked $5,489,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 60 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,805 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,300,00078.3%
Special education$781,00014.2%
Vocational$172,0003.1%
Other programs$236,0004.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,412 in 2018-19, $4,372 in 2019-20, $4,499 in 2020-21, $4,917 in 2021-22, $5,078 in 2022-23.

Morris Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,412, 2019-20: $4,372, 2020-21: $4,499, 2021-22: $4,917, 2022-23: $5,07802k4k6k2018-19$4,4122019-20$4,3722020-21$4,4992021-22$4,9172022-23$5,078
Morris Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,412, 2019-20: $4,372, 2020-21: $4,499, 2021-22: $4,917, 2022-23: $5,07802k4k6k2018-19$4,4122019-20$4,3722020-21$4,4992021-22$4,9172022-23$5,078
Morris Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,412, 2019-20: $4,372, 2020-21: $4,499, 2021-22: $4,917, 2022-23: $5,07802k4k6k2018-19$4,4122019-20$4,3722020-21$4,4992021-22$4,9172022-23$5,078
Morris Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,412, 2019-20: $4,372, 2020-21: $4,499, 2021-22: $4,917, 2022-23: $5,07802k4k6k2018-19$4,4122019-20$4,3722020-21$4,4992021-22$4,9172022-23$5,078

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Morris Area Public Schools scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 55% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%51.1%566
Math55%44.8%562

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 84 students in Morris Area Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate95% or more83.3%
Students in the class8469,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 557 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Morris Area Elementary55713.523.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 535 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Morris Area Secondary53516.320.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Morris Area Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Morris Area Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentMorris Area Public Schools ranks 94 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,637).#94 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaMorris Area Public Schools is the number 151 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 1,081 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#151 of 543
  3. Holdingford Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 1,082 students in fall 2022, $11,712 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,712
  4. Sibley East Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 1,078 students in fall 2022, $12,672 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,672
  5. Compare Morris Area Public Schools with Holdingford Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Morris Area Secondary, its largest high school535 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.535
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaMorris Area Public Schools spent $91,805 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$91,805
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Morris Area Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Morris Area Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,092 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Morris Area Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,637 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,169 per student, up 11.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Morris Area Public Schools' money come from?
    $19,108,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.6% state, 30.5% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Morris Area Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 84 of the 1,205 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Morris Area Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,489,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,078 per student. Divided by the 60 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,805 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Morris Area Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Morris Area Public Schools scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 55% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Morris Area Public Schools?
    95% or more of the 84 students in Morris Area Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Morris Area Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2700383. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25