Lyle Public School

Listed by NCES as Lyle Public School District (district ID 2718360)

Public school district · Mower County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2718360

Lyle Public School spent $15,849 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 3 schools enrolled 306 students in 2024-25; 67.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,790 per student, down 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lyle Public School in enrollment (293 to 314 students) and Lyle Public School itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Lyle Public School, FY23Venture Academy $25,756; Sojourner Truth Academy $22,560; CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 $17,282; Stonebridge World School $17,220; Heron Lake-Okabena $16,231; Lyle Public School $15,849; Cromwell-Wright Public Schools $14,902; Rothsay Public School $13,182; Gentry Academy $10,545; Great Oaks Academy $9,061; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.5k10k15k20k25k30kVenture Academy$25,756Sojourner Truth Academy$22,560CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Bea…$17,282Stonebridge World School$17,220Heron Lake-Okabena$16,231Lyle Public School$15,849Cromwell-Wright Public Schools$14,902Rothsay Public School$13,182Gentry Academy$10,545Great Oaks Academy$9,061State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Lyle Public School, FY23Venture Academy $25,756; Sojourner Truth Academy $22,560; CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 $17,282; Stonebridge World School $17,220; Heron Lake-Okabena $16,231; Lyle Public School $15,849; Cromwell-Wright Public Schools $14,902; Rothsay Public School $13,182; Gentry Academy $10,545; Great Oaks Academy $9,061; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.5k10k15k20k25k30kVenture Academy$25,756Sojourner Truth Academy$22,560CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsle…$17,282Stonebridge World School$17,220Heron Lake-Okabena$16,231Lyle Public School$15,849Cromwell-Wright Public Schools$14,902Rothsay Public School$13,182Gentry Academy$10,545Great Oaks Academy$9,061State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Lyle Public School, FY23Venture Academy $25,756; Sojourner Truth Academy $22,560; CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 $17,282; Stonebridge World School $17,220; Heron Lake-Okabena $16,231; Lyle Public School $15,849; Cromwell-Wright Public Schools $14,902; Rothsay Public School $13,182; Gentry Academy $10,545; Great Oaks Academy $9,061; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.5k15k25k30kVenture Academy$25,756Sojourner Truth Academy$22,560CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, Distr…$17,282Stonebridge World School$17,220Heron Lake-Okabena$16,231Lyle Public School$15,849Cromwell-Wright Public Schools$14,902Rothsay Public School$13,182Gentry Academy$10,545Great Oaks Academy$9,061State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Lyle Public School, FY23Venture Academy $25,756; Sojourner Truth Academy $22,560; CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 $17,282; Stonebridge World School $17,220; Heron Lake-Okabena $16,231; Lyle Public School $15,849; Cromwell-Wright Public Schools $14,902; Rothsay Public School $13,182; Gentry Academy $10,545; Great Oaks Academy $9,061; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.5k15k25k30kVenture Academy$25,756Sojourner Truth Academy$22,560CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, D…$17,282Stonebridge World School$17,220Heron Lake-Okabena$16,231Lyle Public School$15,849Cromwell-Wright Public Schools$14,902Rothsay Public School$13,182Gentry Academy$10,545Great Oaks Academy$9,061State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$5,735,000 in revenue: 67.3% state, 21.7% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $266,000 of capital outlay was $5,630,000, or $18,459 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lyle Public School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,859,000; Local $1,242,000; Federal $634,000; total $5,735,000.
  • State$3,859,000 67%
  • Local$1,242,000 22%
  • Federal$634,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

305 students in 2022-23, 309 students in 2023-24, 306 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lyle Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 305, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 30601002003004002022-233052023-243092024-25306
Lyle Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 305, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 30601002003004002022-233052023-243092024-25306
Lyle Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 305, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 30601002003004002022-233052023-243092024-25306
Lyle Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 305, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 30601002003004002022-233052023-243092024-25306

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330522.513.6
2023-2430925.512.1
2024-2530624.912.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,521,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,987 per student

Lyle Public School booked $1,521,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 22 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,660 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,195,00078.6%
Special education$264,00017.4%
Vocational$62,0004.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,725 in 2018-19, $3,640 in 2019-20, $4,003 in 2020-21, $4,333 in 2021-22, $4,987 in 2022-23.

Lyle Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,725, 2019-20: $3,640, 2020-21: $4,003, 2021-22: $4,333, 2022-23: $4,98702k4k6k2018-19$3,7252019-20$3,6402020-21$4,0032021-22$4,3332022-23$4,987
Lyle Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,725, 2019-20: $3,640, 2020-21: $4,003, 2021-22: $4,333, 2022-23: $4,98702k4k6k2018-19$3,7252019-20$3,6402020-21$4,0032021-22$4,3332022-23$4,987
Lyle Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,725, 2019-20: $3,640, 2020-21: $4,003, 2021-22: $4,333, 2022-23: $4,98702k4k6k2018-19$3,7252019-20$3,6402020-21$4,0032021-22$4,3332022-23$4,987
Lyle Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,725, 2019-20: $3,640, 2020-21: $4,003, 2021-22: $4,333, 2022-23: $4,98702k4k6k2018-19$3,7252019-20$3,6402020-21$4,0032021-22$4,3332022-23$4,987

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lyle Public School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%51.1%148
Math20-24%44.8%148

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 20 students in Lyle Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more83.3%
Students in the class2069,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 125 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lyle Elementary12512.143.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 99 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lyle Middle9921.347.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 82 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lyle High School828.236.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lyle Public School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lyle Public School

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentLyle Public School ranks 141 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,849).#141 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaLyle Public School is the number 369 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 305 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#369 of 543
  3. Goodhue County Education DistrictThe next larger Minnesota district: 306 students in fall 2022.
  4. Venture AcademyThe next smaller Minnesota district: 303 students in fall 2022, $25,756 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,756
  5. Compare Lyle Public School with Goodhue County Education DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lyle High School, its largest high school82 students in 2024-25, 8.2 per teacher.82
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaLyle Public School spent $67,660 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$67,660
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lyle Public School

  1. How many schools and students are in Lyle Public School?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 306 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lyle Public School spend per student?
    $15,849 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,790 per student, down 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lyle Public School's money come from?
    $5,735,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.3% state, 21.7% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lyle Public School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 18 of the 211 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lyle Public School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,521,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,987 per student. Divided by the 22 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,660 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lyle Public School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lyle Public School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lyle Public School?
    80% or more of the 20 students in Lyle Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lyle Public School's NCES district ID?
    2718360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25