Pillager Area Charter School
Public school district · Cass County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700191
Pillager Area Charter School spent $17,158 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its one school enrolled 36 students in 2024-25; 79.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pillager Area Charter School in enrollment (29 to 47 students) and Pillager Area Charter School itself.
Where the money came from
$732,000 in revenue: 79.5% state, 0.8% local and 19.7% federal. Total spending including $107,000 of capital outlay was $773,000, or $20,342 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$582,000 80%
- Local$6,000 1%
- Federal$144,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
38 students in 2022-23, 40 students in 2023-24, 36 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 38 | 5.0 | 7.6 |
| 2023-24 | 40 | 3.0 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 36 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pillager Area Charter School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20% or less | 51.1% | 20 |
| Math | under 50% | 44.8% | 13 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 10 students in Pillager Area Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 10 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 36 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pillager Area Charter School | 36 | not reported | 50.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Pillager Area Charter School
- Website: centrallakesadventureschool.org
- Phone: (218) 746-3875
- Office: 12763 County Road 1 Sw, Pillager, MN 56473
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pillager Area Charter School
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentPillager Area Charter School ranks 103 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,158).#103 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaPillager Area Charter School is the number 534 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 38 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#534 of 543
- Notre Ecole AcademyThe next larger Minnesota district: 41 students in fall 2022, $14,585 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,585
- Rollingstone Community SchoolThe next smaller Minnesota district: 36 students in fall 2022, $15,417 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,417
- Compare Pillager Area Charter School with Notre Ecole AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Pillager Area Charter School, its largest high school36 students in 2024-25.36
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pillager Area Charter School
How many schools and students are in Pillager Area Charter School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 36 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pillager Area Charter School spend per student?
$17,158 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Pillager Area Charter School's money come from?
$732,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.5% state, 0.8% local and 19.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Pillager Area Charter School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pillager Area Charter School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Pillager Area Charter School?
under 50% of the 10 students in Pillager Area Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Pillager Area Charter School's NCES district ID?
2700191. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25