Lakeview Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Lakeview School District (district ID 2700088)

Public school district · Lyon County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700088

Lakeview Public Schools spent $13,080 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 720 students in 2024-25; 69.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,819 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lakeview Public Schools in enrollment (696 to 730 students) and Lakeview Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Lakeview Public Schools, FY23Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools $16,891; Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton $15,049; Lake Park Audubon Independent School District 2889 $14,481; ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools $14,423; STEP Academy $14,145; Murray County Central Schools $14,117; Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 299 $13,858; Lakeview Public Schools $13,080; Goodhue Public Schools $12,380; Barnum $12,118; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12k14k16k18kWaubun-Ogema-White Earth Schoo…$16,891Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton$15,049Lake Park Audubon Independent …$14,481ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools$14,423STEP Academy$14,145Murray County Central Schools$14,117Caledonia Area Public Schools …$13,858Lakeview Public Schools$13,080Goodhue Public Schools$12,380Barnum$12,118State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Lakeview Public Schools, FY23Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools $16,891; Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton $15,049; Lake Park Audubon Independent School District 2889 $14,481; ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools $14,423; STEP Academy $14,145; Murray County Central Schools $14,117; Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 299 $13,858; Lakeview Public Schools $13,080; Goodhue Public Schools $12,380; Barnum $12,118; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12k14k16k18kWaubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools$16,891Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton$15,049Lake Park Audubon Independent Schoo…$14,481ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools$14,423STEP Academy$14,145Murray County Central Schools$14,117Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 2…$13,858Lakeview Public Schools$13,080Goodhue Public Schools$12,380Barnum$12,118State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Lakeview Public Schools, FY23Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools $16,891; Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton $15,049; Lake Park Audubon Independent School District 2889 $14,481; ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools $14,423; STEP Academy $14,145; Murray County Central Schools $14,117; Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 299 $13,858; Lakeview Public Schools $13,080; Goodhue Public Schools $12,380; Barnum $12,118; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k14k18kWaubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools$16,891Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton$15,049Lake Park Audubon Independent School Distri…$14,481ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools$14,423STEP Academy$14,145Murray County Central Schools$14,117Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 299$13,858Lakeview Public Schools$13,080Goodhue Public Schools$12,380Barnum$12,118State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Lakeview Public Schools, FY23Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools $16,891; Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton $15,049; Lake Park Audubon Independent School District 2889 $14,481; ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools $14,423; STEP Academy $14,145; Murray County Central Schools $14,117; Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 299 $13,858; Lakeview Public Schools $13,080; Goodhue Public Schools $12,380; Barnum $12,118; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k14k18kWaubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools$16,891Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton$15,049Lake Park Audubon Independent School Di…$14,481ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools$14,423STEP Academy$14,145Murray County Central Schools$14,117Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 299$13,858Lakeview Public Schools$13,080Goodhue Public Schools$12,380Barnum$12,118State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$11,935,000 in revenue: 69.5% state, 23.1% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $2,966,000 of capital outlay was $13,621,000, or $19,104 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lakeview Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,290,000; Local $2,754,000; Federal $891,000; total $11,935,000.
  • State$8,290,000 69%
  • Local$2,754,000 23%
  • Federal$891,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

713 students in 2022-23, 724 students in 2023-24, 720 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lakeview Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 713, 2023-24: 724, 2024-25: 72002004006008002022-237132023-247242024-25720
Lakeview Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 713, 2023-24: 724, 2024-25: 72002004006008002022-237132023-247242024-25720
Lakeview Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 713, 2023-24: 724, 2024-25: 72002004006008002022-237132023-247242024-25720
Lakeview Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 713, 2023-24: 724, 2024-25: 72002004006008002022-237132023-247242024-25720

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371344.316.1
2023-2472452.913.7
2024-2572056.912.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,073,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,310 per student

Lakeview Public Schools booked $3,073,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 45 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,979 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,344,00076.3%
Special education$455,00014.8%
Vocational$192,0006.2%
Other programs$82,0002.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,036 in 2018-19, $3,910 in 2019-20, $4,421 in 2020-21, $4,430 in 2021-22, $4,310 in 2022-23.

Lakeview Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,036, 2019-20: $3,910, 2020-21: $4,421, 2021-22: $4,430, 2022-23: $4,31002k4k6k2018-19$4,0362019-20$3,9102020-21$4,4212021-22$4,4302022-23$4,310
Lakeview Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,036, 2019-20: $3,910, 2020-21: $4,421, 2021-22: $4,430, 2022-23: $4,31002k4k6k2018-19$4,0362019-20$3,9102020-21$4,4212021-22$4,4302022-23$4,310
Lakeview Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,036, 2019-20: $3,910, 2020-21: $4,421, 2021-22: $4,430, 2022-23: $4,31002k4k6k2018-19$4,0362019-20$3,9102020-21$4,4212021-22$4,4302022-23$4,310
Lakeview Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,036, 2019-20: $3,910, 2020-21: $4,421, 2021-22: $4,430, 2022-23: $4,31002k4k6k2018-19$4,0362019-20$3,9102020-21$4,4212021-22$4,4302022-23$4,310

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lakeview Public Schools scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 53% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts59%51.1%335
Math53%44.8%327

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 42 students in Lakeview Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more83.3%
Students in the class4269,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 389 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lakeview Elementary38911.325.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 331 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lakeview Secondary33114.721.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lakeview Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lakeview Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentLakeview Public Schools ranks 273 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,080).#273 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaLakeview Public Schools is the number 226 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 713 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#226 of 543
  3. Murray County Central SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 721 students in fall 2022, $14,117 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,117
  4. ISD#32 Blackduck Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 712 students in fall 2022, $14,423 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,423
  5. Compare Lakeview Public Schools with Murray County Central SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lakeview Secondary, its largest high school331 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.331
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaLakeview Public Schools spent $68,979 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$68,979
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lakeview Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lakeview Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 720 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lakeview Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,080 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,819 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lakeview Public Schools' money come from?
    $11,935,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.5% state, 23.1% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lakeview Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 30 of the 517 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lakeview Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,073,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,310 per student. Divided by the 45 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,979 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lakeview Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lakeview Public Schools scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 53% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lakeview Public Schools?
    90% or more of the 42 students in Lakeview Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lakeview Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2700088. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25