ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Blackduck Public School District (district ID 2705730)

Public school district · Beltrami County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2705730

ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools spent $14,423 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 696 students in 2024-25; 65.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,893 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools in enrollment (696 to 730 students) and ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools, FY23Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools $16,891; Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton $15,049; Lake Park Audubon Independent School District 2889 $14,481; ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools $14,423; STEP Academy $14,145; Murray County Central Schools $14,117; Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 299 $13,858; Lakeview Public Schools $13,080; Goodhue Public Schools $12,380; Barnum $12,118; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12k14k16k18kWaubun-Ogema-White Earth Schoo…$16,891Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton$15,049Lake Park Audubon Independent …$14,481ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools$14,423STEP Academy$14,145Murray County Central Schools$14,117Caledonia Area Public Schools …$13,858Lakeview Public Schools$13,080Goodhue Public Schools$12,380Barnum$12,118State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools, FY23Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools $16,891; Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton $15,049; Lake Park Audubon Independent School District 2889 $14,481; ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools $14,423; STEP Academy $14,145; Murray County Central Schools $14,117; Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 299 $13,858; Lakeview Public Schools $13,080; Goodhue Public Schools $12,380; Barnum $12,118; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12k14k16k18kWaubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools$16,891Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton$15,049Lake Park Audubon Independent Schoo…$14,481ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools$14,423STEP Academy$14,145Murray County Central Schools$14,117Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 2…$13,858Lakeview Public Schools$13,080Goodhue Public Schools$12,380Barnum$12,118State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools, FY23Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools $16,891; Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton $15,049; Lake Park Audubon Independent School District 2889 $14,481; ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools $14,423; STEP Academy $14,145; Murray County Central Schools $14,117; Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 299 $13,858; Lakeview Public Schools $13,080; Goodhue Public Schools $12,380; Barnum $12,118; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k14k18kWaubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools$16,891Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton$15,049Lake Park Audubon Independent School Distri…$14,481ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools$14,423STEP Academy$14,145Murray County Central Schools$14,117Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 299$13,858Lakeview Public Schools$13,080Goodhue Public Schools$12,380Barnum$12,118State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools, FY23Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools $16,891; Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton $15,049; Lake Park Audubon Independent School District 2889 $14,481; ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools $14,423; STEP Academy $14,145; Murray County Central Schools $14,117; Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 299 $13,858; Lakeview Public Schools $13,080; Goodhue Public Schools $12,380; Barnum $12,118; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k14k18kWaubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools$16,891Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton$15,049Lake Park Audubon Independent School Di…$14,481ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools$14,423STEP Academy$14,145Murray County Central Schools$14,117Caledonia Area Public Schools ISD 299$13,858Lakeview Public Schools$13,080Goodhue Public Schools$12,380Barnum$12,118State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$13,513,000 in revenue: 65.2% state, 9.9% local and 25.0% federal. Total spending including $3,045,000 of capital outlay was $14,006,000, or $19,671 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,809,000; Local $1,332,000; Federal $3,372,000; total $13,513,000.
  • State$8,809,000 65%
  • Local$1,332,000 10%
  • Federal$3,372,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

712 students in 2022-23, 739 students in 2023-24, 696 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 712, 2023-24: 739, 2024-25: 69602004006008002022-237122023-247392024-25696
ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 712, 2023-24: 739, 2024-25: 69602004006008002022-237122023-247392024-25696
ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 712, 2023-24: 739, 2024-25: 69602004006008002022-237122023-247392024-25696
ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 712, 2023-24: 739, 2024-25: 69602004006008002022-237122023-247392024-25696

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371243.516.4
2023-2473950.314.7
2024-2569648.314.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,367,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,729 per student

ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools booked $3,367,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 43 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $77,420 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,617,00077.7%
Special education$485,00014.4%
Vocational$256,0007.6%
Other programs$9,0000.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,777 in 2018-19, $3,970 in 2019-20, $4,570 in 2020-21, $4,667 in 2021-22, $4,729 in 2022-23.

ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,777, 2019-20: $3,970, 2020-21: $4,570, 2021-22: $4,667, 2022-23: $4,72902k4k6k2018-19$3,7772019-20$3,9702020-21$4,5702021-22$4,6672022-23$4,729
ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,777, 2019-20: $3,970, 2020-21: $4,570, 2021-22: $4,667, 2022-23: $4,72902k4k6k2018-19$3,7772019-20$3,9702020-21$4,5702021-22$4,6672022-23$4,729
ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,777, 2019-20: $3,970, 2020-21: $4,570, 2021-22: $4,667, 2022-23: $4,72902k4k6k2018-19$3,7772019-20$3,9702020-21$4,5702021-22$4,6672022-23$4,729
ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,777, 2019-20: $3,970, 2020-21: $4,570, 2021-22: $4,667, 2022-23: $4,72902k4k6k2018-19$3,7772019-20$3,9702020-21$4,5702021-22$4,6672022-23$4,729

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 38% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%51.1%347
Math38%44.8%357

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 60 students in ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%83.3%
Students in the class6069,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 412 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blackduck Elementary41214.750.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 284 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blackduck Secondary28414.039.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools ranks 214 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,423).#214 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools is the number 227 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 712 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#227 of 543
  3. Lakeview Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 713 students in fall 2022, $13,080 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,080
  4. Goodhue Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 706 students in fall 2022, $12,380 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,380
  5. Compare ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools with Lakeview Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Blackduck Secondary, its largest high school284 students in 2024-25, 14.0 per teacher.284
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools spent $77,420 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$77,420
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 696 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools spend per student?
    $14,423 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,893 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools' money come from?
    $13,513,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.2% state, 9.9% local and 25.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 103 of the 693 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,367,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,729 per student. Divided by the 43 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $77,420 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 38% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools?
    80-89% of the 60 students in ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is ISD#32 Blackduck Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2705730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25