Browns Valley Public School Dist

Public school district · Traverse County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2707110

Browns Valley Public School Dist spent $15,589 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 205 students in 2024-25; 74.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,772 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Browns Valley Public School Dist in enrollment (174 to 190 students) and Browns Valley Public School Dist itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Browns Valley Public School Dist, FY23Gateway STEM Academy $20,747; Life Prep $19,931; Tri-County $18,974; Lancaster $18,790; Climax-Shelly Public Schools $16,392; Browns Valley Public School Dist $15,589; Star of the North Academy Charter S $14,898; Harbor City International Charter $14,716; Prairie Creek Community School $12,486; Modern Montessori Charter School $11,256; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kGateway STEM Academy$20,747Life Prep$19,931Tri-County$18,974Lancaster$18,790Climax-Shelly Public Schools$16,392Browns Valley Public School Di…$15,589Star of the North Academy Char…$14,898Harbor City International Char…$14,716Prairie Creek Community School$12,486Modern Montessori Charter Scho…$11,256State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Browns Valley Public School Dist, FY23Gateway STEM Academy $20,747; Life Prep $19,931; Tri-County $18,974; Lancaster $18,790; Climax-Shelly Public Schools $16,392; Browns Valley Public School Dist $15,589; Star of the North Academy Charter S $14,898; Harbor City International Charter $14,716; Prairie Creek Community School $12,486; Modern Montessori Charter School $11,256; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kGateway STEM Academy$20,747Life Prep$19,931Tri-County$18,974Lancaster$18,790Climax-Shelly Public Schools$16,392Browns Valley Public School Dist$15,589Star of the North Academy Charter S$14,898Harbor City International Charter$14,716Prairie Creek Community School$12,486Modern Montessori Charter School$11,256State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Browns Valley Public School Dist, FY23Gateway STEM Academy $20,747; Life Prep $19,931; Tri-County $18,974; Lancaster $18,790; Climax-Shelly Public Schools $16,392; Browns Valley Public School Dist $15,589; Star of the North Academy Charter S $14,898; Harbor City International Charter $14,716; Prairie Creek Community School $12,486; Modern Montessori Charter School $11,256; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kGateway STEM Academy$20,747Life Prep$19,931Tri-County$18,974Lancaster$18,790Climax-Shelly Public Schools$16,392Browns Valley Public School Dist$15,589Star of the North Academy Charter S$14,898Harbor City International Charter$14,716Prairie Creek Community School$12,486Modern Montessori Charter School$11,256State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Browns Valley Public School Dist, FY23Gateway STEM Academy $20,747; Life Prep $19,931; Tri-County $18,974; Lancaster $18,790; Climax-Shelly Public Schools $16,392; Browns Valley Public School Dist $15,589; Star of the North Academy Charter S $14,898; Harbor City International Charter $14,716; Prairie Creek Community School $12,486; Modern Montessori Charter School $11,256; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kGateway STEM Academy$20,747Life Prep$19,931Tri-County$18,974Lancaster$18,790Climax-Shelly Public Schools$16,392Browns Valley Public School Dist$15,589Star of the North Academy Charter S$14,898Harbor City International Charter$14,716Prairie Creek Community School$12,486Modern Montessori Charter School$11,256State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$3,101,000 in revenue: 74.1% state, 12.1% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $208,000 of capital outlay was $3,195,000, or $17,750 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Browns Valley Public School Dist revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,297,000; Local $374,000; Federal $430,000; total $3,101,000.
  • State$2,297,000 74%
  • Local$374,000 12%
  • Federal$430,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

180 students in 2022-23, 197 students in 2023-24, 205 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Browns Valley Public School Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 197, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-231802023-241972024-25205
Browns Valley Public School Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 197, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-231802023-241972024-25205
Browns Valley Public School Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 197, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-231802023-241972024-25205
Browns Valley Public School Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 197, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-231802023-241972024-25205

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318013.313.5
2023-2419713.914.1
2024-2520516.812.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$801,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,450 per student

Browns Valley Public School Dist booked $801,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 14 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,333 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 38 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$666,00083.1%
Special education$102,00012.7%
Other programs$33,0004.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,942 in 2018-19, $4,330 in 2019-20, $4,497 in 2020-21, $4,486 in 2021-22, $4,450 in 2022-23.

Browns Valley Public School Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,942, 2019-20: $4,330, 2020-21: $4,497, 2021-22: $4,486, 2022-23: $4,45002k4k6k2018-19$4,9422019-20$4,3302020-21$4,4972021-22$4,4862022-23$4,450
Browns Valley Public School Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,942, 2019-20: $4,330, 2020-21: $4,497, 2021-22: $4,486, 2022-23: $4,45002k4k6k2018-19$4,9422019-20$4,3302020-21$4,4972021-22$4,4862022-23$4,450
Browns Valley Public School Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,942, 2019-20: $4,330, 2020-21: $4,497, 2021-22: $4,486, 2022-23: $4,45002k4k6k2018-19$4,9422019-20$4,3302020-21$4,4972021-22$4,4862022-23$4,450
Browns Valley Public School Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,942, 2019-20: $4,330, 2020-21: $4,497, 2021-22: $4,486, 2022-23: $4,45002k4k6k2018-19$4,9422019-20$4,3302020-21$4,4972021-22$4,4862022-23$4,450

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Browns Valley Public School Dist scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%51.1%90
Math40-44%44.8%90

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 128 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Browns Valley Elementary1289.957.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 77 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Browns Valley Middle7719.861.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Browns Valley Public School Dist

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Browns Valley Public School Dist

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentBrowns Valley Public School Dist ranks 149 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,589).#149 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaBrowns Valley Public School Dist is the number 426 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 180 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#426 of 543
  3. Lancaster Public School DistrictThe next larger Minnesota district: 181 students in fall 2022, $18,790 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,790
  4. Zumbro Education DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 179 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Browns Valley Public School Dist with Lancaster Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaBrowns Valley Public School Dist spent $59,333 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$59,333
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Browns Valley Public School Dist

  1. How many schools and students are in Browns Valley Public School Dist?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 205 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Browns Valley Public School Dist spend per student?
    $15,589 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,772 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Browns Valley Public School Dist's money come from?
    $3,101,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.1% state, 12.1% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Browns Valley Public School Dist live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 32 of the 136 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Browns Valley Public School Dist spend on teacher salaries?
    $801,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,450 per student. Divided by the 14 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,333 per teacher, more than 38 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Browns Valley Public School Dist do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Browns Valley Public School Dist scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Browns Valley Public School Dist's NCES district ID?
    2707110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25